Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงจากกิจกรรมรับนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES FOR ANTI-HAZING
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.492
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงจากกิจกรรมรับนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่ในปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด รูปแบบและเนื้อหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงจากกิจกรรมในลักษณะดังกล่าวของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังคงประสบปัญหาความรุนแรงในกิจกรรมรับนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายและเป็นอันตรายทั้งต่อชีวิต ร่างกาย จิตใจ เสรีภาพ ชื่อเสียง หรือแม้กระทั่งศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่ แต่มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่มีอยู่ก็ยังไม่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนเพียงพอที่จะปรับใช้กับกรณีความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นได้ทั้งหมด รวมถึงยังไม่อาจทำหน้าที่ป้องปรามและลดความรุนแรงดังกล่าวได้ เมื่อได้พิจารณาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกา สาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ สาธารณรัฐอินเดีย และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงจากกิจกรรมในลักษณะดังกล่าวโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งมีการบัญญัติฐานความผิดครอบคลุมประเด็นต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ฐานความผิดทางอาญากรณีก่อความรุนแรงในกิจกรรมรับนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่ ในลักษณะที่น่าจะก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่ รวมถึงการกระทำที่ละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ การกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาแก่บุคคลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง การกำหนดไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งว่าความยินยอมของผู้ถูกกระทำไม่อาจนำมากล่าวอ้างให้ผู้กระทำพ้นความรับผิด และมาตรการอย่างอื่นเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงจากกิจกรรมรับนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่ ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงจากกิจกรรมดังกล่าวไว้โดยเฉพาะให้ครอบคลุมและชัดเจน โดยนำประเด็นต่าง ๆ ที่กฎหมายต่างประเทศได้กำหนดไว้ มาปรับใช้อย่างเหมาะสมแก่บริบทของสังคมไทย ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาความรุนแรงจากกิจกรรมรับนิสิตนักศึกษาใหม่ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problems of legal measures used for preventing the violence of hazing in freshmen initiation activities in higher educational institutions in Thailand. The thesis also studies the concepts, patterns and contents of legal measures for anti-hazing from similar activities in the foreign countries in order to analyze, compare, and propose the appropriate legal measures for Thailand. The results of the research found that nowadays Thailand is still facing violent problems in the freshmen initiation activities, which not only cause damages but also injure life, physical body, mental health, liberty, reputation, or even human dignity of the new-coming students. Moreover, the current legal measures in Thailand are not explicit enough to apply to all forms of violence occurring. Also, they can neither deter crimes nor decrease them. Considering the legislative measures of the foreign states, the study shows that the United States of America, the Republic of the Philippines, the Republic of India and the French Republic have the express legal measures for anti-hazing in higher educational Institutions. Additionally, they can achieve the purpose of deterring the crime by enacting the laws that cover many problematic issues as follows: the offences of hazing in manners that create foreseeable dangers to the freshmen which includes acts that harm the value of human dignity of the freshmen, the criminalization of acts against other persons who get involved with the activities, the law that explicitly states that the consent of victim is not a defense to a charge of hazing, and other measures used for preventing the violence from initiation activities. Therefore, the author of this thesis suggests that Thailand explicitly enact the comprehensive and specific legal measures for preventing violence from such initiation activities. This can be employed by appropriately applying the foreign legal measures in accordance with the context of Thai society for the purpose of preventing and resolving the hazing problems in Thailand.
Creative Commons License