Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายอันเกิดแก่ทรัพย์สินตามกฎหมายความรับผิดอันเกิดจากสินค้าไม่ปลอดภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DAMAGE TO PROPERTIES UNDER PRODUCT LIABILITY LAW
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.488
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 มาตรา 4 ยังขาดความชัดเจนเรื่องขอบเขตความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการในกรณีที่ต้องรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อทรัพย์สินที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยว่าผู้ประกอบการจะต้องรับผิดต่อทรัพย์สินประเภทใดบ้าง ความไม่ชัดเจนดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ผู้ประกอบการถูกสันนิษฐานให้ต้องรับผิดภายใต้หลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด กล่าวคือ ผู้ประกอบการต้องรับผิด เว้นแต่จะพิสูจน์หักล้างข้อสันนิษฐานตามกฎหมายได้ และเป็นเหตุให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องรับภาระที่มากเกินสมควร จนอาจกระทบต่อการอยู่รอดของกิจการของผู้ประกอบการและอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อภาพรวมของเศรษฐกิจไทยได้อีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบที่มาและเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของต่างประเทศและประเทศไทย เพื่อกำหนดกรอบความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการสำหรับความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อทรัพย์สินอันเนื่องมาจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยให้มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม ซึ่งในเรื่องนี้กฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นไม่ได้กำหนดขอบเขตของความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการของทรัพย์ที่เสียหาย ส่วนประเทศในกลุ่มสหภาพยุโรปได้กำหนดขอบเขตความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการไว้เฉพาะความเสียหายต่อทรัพย์สินที่ส่วนใหญ่ผู้เสียหายใช้ในกิจการส่วนตัวเท่านั้น หากเป็นทรัพย์สินที่ผู้เสียหายได้ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์จะไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองภายใต้กฎหมายความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของสหภาพยุโรป และผู้เสียหายต้องใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อทรัพย์สินดังกล่าวภายใต้หลักกฎหมายทั่วไปเรื่องละเมิด จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนพบว่าหากพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ อาทิ เจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย อำนาจในการต่อรองและความเท่าเทียมกันในการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหาย ความสอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติอื่น ๆ ที่บังคับใช้อยู่ก่อนแล้ว รวมถึงเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจกับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า ควรจำกัดขอบเขตความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการเฉพาะความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นแก่ทรัพย์สินที่ผู้เสียหายใช้ในกิจการส่วนตัวเท่านั้น หากเป็นความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อทรัพย์สินที่ผู้เสียหายมีไว้ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ ให้ผู้เสียหายใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องตามหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปเรื่องละเมิดซึ่งจะทำให้ผู้ประกอบการไม่ต้องตกอยู่ภายใต้หลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Section 4 of The Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 does not clearly provide an explicit scope of manufacturers’ liability; whether what kind of properties that the injured persons could claim against such manufacturer. As a result, manufacturers, under the Strict Liability Doctrine, would be assumed to be liable for all properties damages occurred from defective products unless they could disprove or rebut. Once manufacturers were held liable under Strict Liability Doctrine, they might be suffered from overburdened costs which could affect their businesses and Thai Economy as well. Therefore, this thesis will firstly study the spirit of Product Liability Law of Foreign and Thai law. Then it will delve into the comparative view in order to provide a proper guideline for manufacturers’ liability. Briefly, the United States of America, under The American Restatement of Torts, does not specify the extent of manufacturer’s liability in this case while the Product Liability Law of European Union clearly limits manufacturer’s liability merely to the properties that the injured person mainly used for his own private use. Other damaged properties could be claimed under the General Principles of Tort Law. In consideration of the spirit of law, bargaining power, consistency of all existence law including the development of Thai Economy and Industry, the author would like to suggest that The Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 should specify the limitation of the manufacturer’s liability merely to the damages occurred to the properties personally used by the injured person. Because any other damaged properties could be claimed by using the General Principle of Tort Law; which manufacturers were not held liable under the Strict Liability Doctrine.
Creative Commons License