Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทดแทนโทษทางอาญา : ศึกษากรณีการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ALTERNATIVES MEASURES FOR CRIMINAL PUNISHMENT : A STUDY OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT UNDER THAILAND'S COPYRIGHT ACT B.E.2537 (1994)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.484
Abstract
โทษอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ซึ่งได้แก่ โทษจำคุก โทษปรับ โทษริบทรัพย์สิน มีรูปแบบจำกัดและไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดในการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ตามความตกลงทริปส์ และรวมทั้งแนวคิดทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยาและทัณฑวิทยาในปัจจุบันได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยผสมผสานวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษ ดังนั้น การนำมาตรการอื่นทางอาญาหรือมาตรการทางทางแพ่งมาใช้ทดแทนหรือเสริมการลงโทษทางอาญา เพื่อเพิ่มรูปแบบมาตรการบังคับหรือโทษที่จะบังคับใช้แก่ผู้ละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ จะเป็นการสร้างมาตรการทางเลือกแก่ศาลในการบังคับใช้แก่ผู้ละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ให้เหมาะสมกับพฤติการณ์ความผิด ความร้ายแรงแห่งการกระทำความผิด ผู้กระทำความผิด รวมถึงความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการกระทำความผิดในแต่ละกรณี จากการศึกษาพบว่า การนำมาตรการอื่น เช่น มาตรการทำงานบริการสังคม มาตรการส่งเข้าศูนย์ฝึกอบรม โทษปรับตามรายได้ มาตรการเพิกถอนสิทธิ มาปรับใช้ในคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์จะทำให้การป้องปรามยับยั้งการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ การลงโทษผู้ละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ ความร้ายแรงแห่งการกระทำความผิด ผู้กระทำความผิด หรือความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการกระทำความผิดในแต่ละกรณีมีประสิทธิผลมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The enforcement of criminal penalty according to Copyright Act 1994, such as imprisonment, fine, and forfeiture, does not conform to copyright protection under TRIPS Agreement. The Copyright Act 1994 has a limitation. As the time changes, the theoretical concept of criminology and penology has also been changed. These changes are combined with various penalties, criminal or civil measures to indemnify, or reinforce the criminal penalty. The purpose of the changes is to increase more forms of criminal sanctions or penalties against a person who infringes a copyright work. As a result, the court will have alternative measures to sentence those who infringe a copyright work according to their guilt, violation, including any damages caused by copyright infringement in each case. The study found that applying other measures, such as Community Service, Attendance Centre Requirement, Day-fines, Deprivation Orders or Civil Forfeiture to any copyright infringement case will help the following events or people to be more effective. The following events or people include copyright protection, copyright sentence, violation, offenders or any damages that occur in each case.
Share
COinS