Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายล้มละลาย กับการแก้ไขปัญหาหนี้สินของเกษตรกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BANGRUPTCY LAW : THE RESOLUTIONS FOR AGRICULTURIST'S DEPT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
ไกรสร บารมีอวยชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.480
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยการเกษตรในปัจจุบันได้เปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเกษตรเพื่อยังชีพเป็นเพื่อการค้า หนี้สินเกษตรกรจึงกลายเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ระดับชาติอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ กรณีดังกล่าวเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากความล้มเหลวของระบบการเกษตร การจัดการชีวิตของเกษตรกร ประกอบกับการส่งเสริมจากรัฐที่เพิ่มโอกาสเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินกู้ดอกเบี้ยต่ำได้โดยง่าย เมื่อกฎหมายล้มละลายมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยเหลือลูกหนี้ให้หลุดพ้นจากปัญหาหนี้สิน และเพื่อให้เจ้าหนี้ได้รับชำระหนี้อย่างเป็นธรรม ผู้เขียนเห็นว่ากระบวนการของกฎหมายล้มละลายอาจช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาหนี้สินเกษตรกรได้เช่นเดียวกับบุคคลในภาคส่วนอื่น หากแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมอย่างเหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ และ ข้อจำกัดในการนำกระบวนการทางกฎหมายภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมโดยพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย (ฉบับที่ 9) พ.ศ.2559 มาใช้แก้ไขปัญหาหนี้สินของเกษตรกร โดยผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาแนวคิด หลักการ และเหตุผลเบื้องหลังของกฎหมายล้มละลายของประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และแนวทางร่างกฎหมายล้มละลายของคณะกรรมาธิการสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ว่าประเทศเหล่านี้มีการนำกฎหมายล้มละลายไปใช้แก้ไขปัญหาหนี้สินของเกษตรกรหรือไม่ อย่างไร จากการศึกษา พบข้อสรุปปัญหากฎหมายล้มละลายของประเทศไทย ที่มีผลต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาหนี้สินเกษตรกรทั้งสิ้น 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ปัญหาสิทธิเริ่มต้นคดีล้มละลายโดยลูกหนี้ ปัญหานิยาม "หนี้สินล้นพ้นตัว" ของลูกหนี้ และปัญหาสิทธิในการเข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการของเกษตรกร โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้อธิบายข้อกฎหมายที่น่าสนใจจากกฎหมายต่างประเทศ พร้อมเสนอแนะแนวทางในการนำหลักการดังกล่าวมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และค่านิยม ของประเทศไทย เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาหนี้สินของเกษตรกรอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the change in the purpose of agriculture activities, from supporting individual living to commercial purpose, farmer’s debt has unavoidably become one of the national major problems. The objectives of bankruptcy law are to help the insolvent from the debt issue and enable the creditor to fairly receive payment. Inspired by these objectives, the author views that legal process prescribed under bankruptcy law may also unlock farmer’s debt issue as it has done to in other sectors if revised properly. The thesis aims to analyze and study the possibility and limitation of adopting legal process under Bankruptcy Act, B.E. 2483 (1940) as amended by Bankruptcy Act (No. 9), B.E. 2559 (2016) to farmer’s debt. The author studied ideas, principles and reasons behind the bankruptcy laws of England, France, the United States and also the draft bankruptcy law proposed by United Nations Commission on International Trade Law whether these countries have any specific provisions to solve farmer’s debt problem. According to the study, there were three factors contributing to the farmer's debt problem under current Thai bankruptcy law: the problem of the right to initiate insolvency claim by debtor, the problem regarding the definition of "insolvency" and the problem concerning the right to participate in rehabilitation process. This thesis described interesting legal issues from foreign laws and propose some sustainable and beneficial solutions to farmer’s debt issue that are in line with economic situations, culture, and social value of Thai society.
Creative Commons License