Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษกับอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE IMPACT OF SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONES ON LOCAL-ADMINISTRATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.477
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในประเทศไทยที่มีต่อองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเน้นการศึกษาในสองประเด็น คือ (1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรที่มีหน้าที่บริหารจัดการเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษกับอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และ (2) ศึกษาสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีที่ผู้ประกอบการจะได้รับภายในเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อการหารายได้ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น โดยมีการศึกษาเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในต่างประเทศเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายว่าด้วยเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าร่างกฎหมายว่าด้วยเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในประเทศไทยกำหนดให้มีองค์กรเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษโดยมีอำนาจหน้าที่ดำเนินการบริหารจัดการภายในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษคือ อำนาจหน้าที่ดำเนินการแทนเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นตามกฎหมายเฉพาะบางประเภท การจัดทำบริการสาธารณะ การบริหารจัดการที่ดินภายในพื้นที่ ซึ่งไม่ปรากฏการมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และเมื่อพิจารณาการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีแก่ผู้ประกอบการในเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษพบว่า ร่างกฎหมายฉบับนี้กำหนดให้สิทธิประโยชน์ภายในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจะต้องระบุไว้ในพระราชกฤษฎีกาการจัดตั้งเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษนั้นๆ ทำให้ปัจจุบันยังไม่ปรากฏรายละเอียดสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษี แต่เมื่อศึกษาเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในบางประเทศพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจะได้รับยกเว้นหรือลดหย่อนภาษีโดยเลือกให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางด้านภาษีที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีท้องถิ่นโดยตรงทำให้ไม่กระทบกับการหารายได้ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมากนัก วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการภายในเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษผ่านการเป็นคณะกรรมการบริหารและร่วมจัดทำบริการสาธารณะในรูปแบบสหการ รวมถึงมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมสำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์สาธารณสมบัติของแผ่นดิน และการกำหนดสิทธิประโยชน์ทางด้านภาษีภายในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในประเทศไทยควรหลีกเลี่ยงสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีที่เป็นภาษีท้องถิ่น รวมถึงการกำหนดให้ผลผลิตที่ได้จากการประกอบการภายในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจะต้องส่งออกไปขายยังต่างประเทศทั้งหมดด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and analyze the impact of Special Economic Zones on local administration in two aspects; 1) To compare the committee structure and authority between the administration of Special Economic Zones and local administration 2) To study preferential treatment in term of tax incentives offered to investors in The Special Economic Zones for the impact on local revenue analysis. In addition, the study of Special Economic Zones in foreign countries has been included to development guidelines of The Special Economic Zones Law in Thailand. The Draft of Special Economic Zones Act in Thailand appoints roles and responsibilities of the committee in many aspects, disassociating with the local administration via authority to act on behalf of local administration in accordance with specific laws, public service provision and land management. As the consideration criteria of granting tax incentives to investors must conform to The Royal Decree on the Establishment of Special Economic Zones which has not yet been issued, in consequence tax incentives details have not been concluded. However, the study shows that tax incentives for investors in The Special Economic Zone in some countries has been deployed on non-local taxes in order not to affect the fiscal revenue of local administration. The recommendations of the thesis are as followings; 1) Participation of local administration should be applied in term of Special Economic Zones’ Management Committee aiming to provide public services and prescribe area usage fee. 2) Preferential treatment for investors in Special Economic Zones should not affect local taxes. Moreover, the manufactured products from the area shall be solely export to the international market.
Share
COinS