Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรฐานกลางในการได้มาซึ่งผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guides to the establishment of core standard for appointing candidates for position in independent organizations under constitution.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.473
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการสรรหาผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญในช่วงที่มีการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 รวมถึงนำเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติในต่างประเทศในหลักการสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการสรรหาผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระ และความพยายามในการกำหนดมาตรฐานกลางในการสรรหาผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทยในช่วงระหว่างการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับใหม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญทั้งสองฉบับที่ผ่านมามีความไม่ชัดเจนและขาดประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะใน 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1. ปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนในกระบวนการสรรหา คัดเลือก และแต่งตั้ง ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดปัญหาในกระบวนการสรรหาที่ไม่ชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญ 2. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับคณะกรรมการสรรหา ว่าด้วยความไม่เหมาะสมของจำนวน ที่มาและองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการสรรหาที่มีจำนวนน้อยและขาดความหลากหลายในด้านที่มา อันส่งผลกระทบต่อความละเอียดรอบคอบในการพิจารณาคัดเลือกผู้สมัคร และ 3. ปัญหาเรื่องการขาดหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในการพิจารณาสรรหา ว่าด้วยปัญหาในอดีตที่เกิดจากการสรรหาผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งที่ถูกแทรกแซงทางการเมือง ในภาพรวมทำให้กระบวนการสรรหาผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญไม่มีหลักประกันในการรับรองว่ากระบวนการสรรหาจะได้มาซึ่งบุคคลที่เหมาะสมจะดำรงตำแหน่งอย่างแท้จริง ด้วยเหตุดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้ศึกษาจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญหรือเปิดช่องให้มีกฎหมายว่าด้วยการกำหนดมาตรฐานกลางในการได้มาซึ่งผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำในส่วนที่องค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญทั้งหมดมีร่วมกัน โดยมีหลักการใน 2 เรื่อง คือ 1. มาตรฐานในเชิงกระบวนการสรรหา และ 2. มาตรฐานในเชิงเนื้อหา เพื่อส่งเสริมให้กระบวนการสรรหาในแต่ละครั้งมีมาตรฐานรองรับยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis involves in a discussion of the problems that occur on proceeding in appoint candidates for position in independent organization under constitution during the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540 and the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 were enforced. Then, this research analyses four significant countries regulation on candidate appointment for position in independent organizations and researches documents that relate to create standards for a candidate appointment for position in Thailand. The study shows that Thailand lacks standards on appointment process. This causes three major problem. First, Constitutions do not have proper provisions and this results in many practical problems. Second, having few members on panel and lacking of diversity lead to less effective considering applicant. Third, appointment criteria lack of transparency because of depending on sole judgment of panel. This leads to political interference. This thesis finally recommends to establishes a constitutional amendment or create regulations on appointment procedure on a candidate for position in independent organizations under constitution which contains core standards on appointment. Core standards have two categories. The first category is about procedure standard that requires panel and senate to work together and creates more diversity appointment process. The second category is a standard about aim that contains significant principles such as merit, transparent, and diversity etc. These standards require stakeholders in appointment process to follow those principles.
Share
COinS