Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองกับการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพในสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ (รัชกาลที่ 4 – ก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENCE OF THAI POLITICAL CULTURE AND THE RECOGNITION OF RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES IN RATANAKOSIN ERA (FROM THE REIGN OF KING RAMA IV – BEFORE THE REVOLUTION OF 1932)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.468
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองกับการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน โดยการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตกต่อการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนในประเทศตะวันตก ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศฝรั่งเศส กับอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยต่อการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของชาวสยามในช่วงกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ (รัชกาลที่ 4 – ก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475) จากการศึกษาจะพบว่าวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยที่ประกอบด้วยวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบศักดินานิยม วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบอุปถัมภ์ วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยมและวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบบารมีนิยมได้ฝังรากลึกในสังคมสยามมาอย่างช้านานและส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของชาวสยามเป็นอย่างมาก โดยไม่ว่าจะเป็นการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพที่ปรากฏเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรหรือไม่ปรากฏเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร ทั้งก่อนและหลังการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติพิกัดเกษียณลูกทาสลูกไทย พ.ศ. 2417 การรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพก็ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยไม่เสื่อมคลาย แม้อิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตกจะเข้ามาสู่สยามประเทศแล้วก็ตาม แต่วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองดังกล่าวก็หาได้มีผลเป็นการยกเลิกหรือเพิกถอนต่อวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยไม่ ภายใต้บริบทดังกล่าวจึงทำให้สิทธิเสรีภาพของชาวสยามล้อมรอบไปด้วยวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยซึ่งปรากฏผ่านการบัญญัติกฎหมายและการตีความกฎหมาย กระทั่งกลายเป็นอุปสรรคหรือกลไกในการจำกัดหรือลิดรอนสิทธิเสรีภาพของชาวสยาม อันทำให้กฎหมายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของชาวสยามไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จสมดังความมุ่งหวังหรือเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies on relationship between the recognition of rights and liberties and political culture. The thesis methodology analyzes in influence of political culture on recognition of rights and liberties of citizen between the Thai political culture (From the reign of King Rama IV – before the revolution of 1932) and western democracy political culture such as Britain, United State of America and Republic of French. According to the study, The old Thai political culture was established on sub political cultures such as authoritarian political culture, charismatic, Thai feudalism, and patronage system. Thai political culture has an a lot of influence on the recognition of the rights and liberties especially in writing and unwritten law. Actually, before and after the promulgating of “Pikad Kasian ayu luke tard luke tai Act. BE. 2417" the recognition of rights and liberties was always influenced by Thai political culture. In addition, After western democratic political culture had flowed into Thailand in 2475 BE. It didn’t make any change in the old Thai political culture. So after 2475 B.E., Thai political culture was made up from the old one and the new one. This kind of political culture effects on a legislative process and law interpretation that limited and deprived the recognition of the rights and liberties of Thai people.
Share
COinS