Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่มีสภาพจิตผิดปกติ : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการดำเนินคดีอาญาในศาลสุขภาพจิตของสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF THE CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS IN THAILAND AND IN MENTAL HEALTH COURTS IN THE UNITED STATES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.464
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาต่อผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติของประเทศไทยและกระบวนการดำเนินคดีในศาลสุขภาพจิตของสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมีข้อสันนิษฐานว่า ประเทศไทยสามารถนำแนวคิดหรือกระบวนการบางอย่างของศาลสุขภาพจิตมาปรับใช้กับบทบัญญัติของไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติให้ครอบคลุมมากขึ้น ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ทั้งกระบวนการของการตรวจประเมิน การเฝ้าติดตามดูแลผลการบำบัดรักษา การสิ้นสุดการบำบัดรักษา และผลที่ได้รับจากกระบวนการ ทั้งของประเทศไทยและกระบวนการของศาลสุขภาพจิตในมลรัฐนิวยอร์ก มลรัฐวอชิงตัน และมลรัฐอลาสก้า สหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ให้เข้าใจในความแตกต่าง ข้อดีข้อเสีย และประสิทธิผลของทั้งสองกระบวนการ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยทำให้พบว่า มีกระบวนการบางอย่างของศาลสุขภาพจิตที่สามารถคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยได้ดีกว่ากระบวนการดำเนินคดีอาญาของไทยในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งประเทศไทยสามารถนำแนวทางของกระบวนการนั้นมาปรับใช้กับกระบวนการสอบสวนและการพิจารณาของศาล โดยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to compare the differences between the criminal proceedings for criminals with mental disorders in Thailand and proceedings by the Mental Health Court in the United States, by hypothesizing that some procedures in the Mental Health Court can be suitably adapted to the cases in Thailand. The researcher has studied and analyzed the methods of identifying participants and the process of monitoring the progress and the post-treatment outcome in Thailand and the Mental Health Courts of New York, Washington and Alaska in the United States. The researcher then define the advantages, disadvantages and the effectiveness of the proceedings. The result demonstrates that some of the methods and proceedings in Mental Health Court can be applied to the investigation and trial in the Thai legal system by amending the criminal procedure law or regulations in Thailand.
Share
COinS