Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองสิทธิรับบริการสาธารณสุขของแรงงานต่างด้าวที่มีสถานะไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS TO HEALTH SERVICES OF ILLEGAL MIGRANT WORKERS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.461
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ องค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ประสบการณ์การคุ้มครองสิทธิรับบริการสาธารณสุขของแรงงานต่างด้าวที่มีสถานะไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายในต่างประเทศเปรียบเทียบประเทศไทย ปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองสิทธิรับบริการสาธารณสุขแก่คนต่างด้าวในประเทศไทยและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิแก่บุคคลเหล่านี้ที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษา พบว่า สิทธิรับบริการสาธารณสุขเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชน ซึ่งในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนหลายฉบับมุ่งคุ้มครองมนุษย์ทุกคน แต่ระดับการคุ้มครองในแต่ละประเทศมีความแตกต่างกันตามบริบทของประเทศนั้นๆ กรณีประเทศไทยตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยไม่มีความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิรับบริการสาธารณสุขแก่คนต่างด้าว เว้นแต่ กรณีการเจ็บป่วยฉุกเฉินจะได้รับความคุ้มครองตามพระราชบัญญัติการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2551 และพระราชบัญญัติสถานพยาบาล พ.ศ. 2541 อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่เพียงพอเมื่อพิจารณาจากความจำเป็นขั้นพื้นฐานในการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์คนหนึ่ง จึงส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหาการจัดบริการสาธารณสุขและสุขภาพอนามัยในภาพรวมของประเทศ ดังนั้น จึงควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายหรือบัญญัติกฎหมายขึ้นใหม่เพื่อช่วยเหลือทางด้านสาธารณสุขแก่แรงงานต่างด้าวที่มีสถานะไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายโดยเฉพาะบริการสาธารณสุขขั้นพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิต เช่น การบริการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ การป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดต่อร้ายแรง บริการสุขภาพเด็กและหญิงตั้งครรภ์ การรักษาพยาบาลในระดับปฐมภูมิ การใช้สิทธิกรณีอุบัติเหตุฉุกเฉิน โดยอาจใช้เงื่อนไขของรายได้ เงื่อนไขการอาศัยอยู่จริง การร่วมจ่ายค่าบริการ เป็นเกณฑ์การพิจารณาในการเข้าถึงสิทธิ ทั้งนี้ ภายใต้การบังคับของกฎหมายว่าด้วยคนเข้าเมืองและกฎหมายว่าด้วยการทำงานของคนต่างด้าวประกอบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study measures concerning international law and international organizations and health care protection for illegal migrant workers in foreign countries with respect to health coverage schemes available, compared with those of Thailand. In addition, persistent problems in health care protection and their impacts on those in need were also explored to gain appropriate recommendations applicable to the Thai context. The research found that the right to health protection is regarded as a fundamental element of human rights. As stipulated in several international laws concerning human rights, it is noted that such rights apply to all, “regardless of their political, economic and cultural systems". However, the protection of human rights varies in different countries. In Thailand, health protection for illegal migrant workers is not clearly defined in the Thai Constitution. In contrast, it is a responsibility of medical professionals in hospitals to treat emergency patients, as stated in the Emergency Medicine Act, B.E. 2551 and Hospital Act B.E. 2541. Considering the existing protections, Thailand cannot fulfill the basic needs of both local people and legal or illegal migrant workers to adequate overall health care provision. From these findings, it is recommended that existing or new health care laws should cover all aspects of public health care assistance, especially necessary services, for example, health promotion, disease prevention and control, health care for children and pregnant women, and emergency care access. To make health care affordable and accessible for eligible foreign workers, key criteria for inclusion may consider income levels, co-payments, and real occupancy. Ultimately, any regulations and implementation must comply with immigration and foreign labor laws.
Creative Commons License