Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างดุลยภาพในการใช้เสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Balancing between Street Vendors' Freedom of Occupation and the Protection of Others' Rights and Liberties
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.460
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาสภาพปัญหา ที่มา และดุลยภาพระหว่างการใช้เสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีและสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนทั่วไป โดยศึกษาถึงบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย สภาพการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย บทบาทของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง นโยบายของรัฐ การใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีและสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนโดยทั่วไป โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับกรณีศึกษาในต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างดุลยภาพในการใช้เสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนของประเทศไทย พบว่า ปัญหาของเรื่องดังกล่าวเกิดจากการขาดแนวทางในการพิจารณากำหนดจุดผ่อนผันและการพัฒนาจุดผ่อนผันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีที่จะได้รับใบอนุญาตจำหน่ายสินค้าในที่หรือทางสาธารณะไม่มีความเหมาะสม การบังคับใช้กฎหมายของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐไม่เกิดประสิทธิภาพซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากหลายปัจจัย ทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐละเลยการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ กฎหมายไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมในปัจจุบัน เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐขาดการประยุกต์ใช้หลักความได้สัดส่วนในการปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงอัตรากำลังของเจ้าหน้าที่เทศกิจในการตรวจสอบจับกุมไม่เพียงพอ การขาดความช่วยเหลือหรือการแก้ไขเยียวยาของภาครัฐกับผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีที่ได้รับผลกระทบ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา เพื่อให้เกิดดุลยภาพในการใช้เสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน โดยการใช้คณะกรรมการกลางในการพิจารณากำหนดจุดผ่อนผันและการพัฒนาจุดผ่อนผัน การกำหนดกรอบคุณสมบัติกลางของผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีที่จะได้รับใบอนุญาต การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย อาทิ การกำกับดูแลการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาอย่างเคร่งครัด การเพิ่มอัตราโทษแก่ผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีที่กระทำผิด การออกกฎหมายเอาผิดกับผู้บริโภคกรณีซื้อสินค้าในพื้นที่ห้ามจำหน่าย การช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้ประกอบการค้าตามบาทวิถีที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการจัดระเบียบทางเท้า อาทิ การจัดพื้นที่จุดค้าหรือเทศกาล ถนนคนเดิน ฯลฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on problem, background, and balance between street vendor’s freedom of occupation and common population’s fundamental right. It contains the comparison of related laws, law enforcement, state’s policy, public officer’s related role, and right claiming of street vendor and common population, between Thailand and other countries. Regarding to the research, author found that the use of street vendor’s freedom in Thailand has problem because there is no guideline to consider and set permitted area for vendors to sell their goods, and also no guideline for improving permitted area. Thai laws do not set any criterion for the vendor to achieve to get permitted. Law enforcement in Thailand is not efficient, due to several factors such as abstaining from the lawful duty of the officers, obsolete laws, the officer do not enforce the law based on proportionality. In addition, the lack of officer’s quantity and lack of remedy to the affected street vendor is also a problem. According to those problems, author has offered some solutions to balance between the freedom of street vendors and right of other population. The solution is establishing the commission to consider setting and developing the permitted areas, establishing the criterion to allow the vendors to do their business on footpath, and to increase the efficiency of law enforcement. Furthermore, increase penalty to unlawful vendors who against the law, criminalizing the purchasers who buy or do business with unlawful vendors in the forbidden area, remedy for the vendors who are affected by footpath organizing, is a good solution as well.
Creative Commons License