Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดมาตรการทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการฟื้นฟูกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPOSING CRIMINAL MEASURES FOR REORGANISATION OF THE DEBTOR’S BUSINESS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.459
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการฟื้นฟูกิจการตามกฎหมายของประเทศไทยทั้งการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนและในระหว่างกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการ รวมถึงการบังคับใช้มาตรการทางอาญา โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการฟื้นฟูกิจการตามกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 และกฎหมายอื่นๆ เช่น ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา พระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 พระราชบัญญัติธุรกิจสถาบันการเงิน พ.ศ. 2551 พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เป็นต้น ยังมิได้บัญญัติบทลงโทษกรณีที่ผู้บริหารของลูกหนี้ดำเนินกิจการโดยไม่สุจริตทำให้กิจการต้องประสบปัญหา แล้วใช้กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการเพื่ออาศัยประโยชน์อันเนื่องมาจากผลของกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการหลีกเลี่ยงการชำระหนี้หรือการเข้าสู่กระบวนการล้มละลาย ทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคในการฟื้นฟูกิจการของลูกหนี้และทำให้เจ้าหนี้ที่สุจริตไม่สามารถบังคับชำระหนี้กับลูกหนี้ได้ ดังนั้น ผู้ศึกษาจึงเห็นควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยการเพิ่มบทกำหนดโทษและมาตรการทางอาญาอื่นๆ เช่น บัญญัติความรับผิดทางอาญากับผู้บริหารของลูกหนี้ที่ดำเนินกิจการโดยทุจริตเป็นเหตุให้กิจการของลูกหนี้ประสบปัญหาทางการเงินก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ในพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 แต่งตั้งเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ในกรมบังคับคดีขึ้นเพื่อทำหน้าที่ดำเนินคดีอาญาในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการโดยเฉพาะ เป็นต้น เพื่อป้องปรามไม่ให้ลูกหนี้ใช้กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการไปในทางไม่สุจริตได้อย่างครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study about Criminal Measures for reorganisation of the debtor’s business according to the law of Thailand, both offenses occurred before and during the reorganisation of the debtor’s business including the enforcement of Criminal Measures by comparing with the laws of The United State | United Kingdom and France According to studies | it has been found that Criminal Measures for reorganisation of the debtor’s business such as Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 and other laws such as Criminal Code, Public Limited Companies Act, B.E. 2535 | Securities and Exchange Act, B.E. 2535 | Financial Institutions Business Act, B.E. 2551 and Prevention and Supression of Money Laundering Act, B.E. 2542 etc., They do not impose penalties in case that the debtor's management operated by corruption causes problems to business and use reorganisation of the debtor’s business process to benefit from effect of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 to avoid repayment or bankruptcy that hinders reorganisation of the debtor’s business and good creditors from forcing debt repayment. Therefore, the study should consider the amendment of relevant legal provisions by increasing penalties and other Criminal Measures such as legislation of criminal liability with the management of the debtors doing business with corruption that causes debtor's business to face financial problems before entering the Reorganisation process | Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 It is required to appoint official receivers in the Enforcement Department to serve criminal proceeding in the process of reorganisation of the debtor’s business etc. to prevent the debtor not to use reorganisation of the debtor’s business process for corruption more comprehensive.
Creative Commons License