Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลดีและผลเสียของประเทศไทยในการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยกฏหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้ลำน้ำระหว่างประเทศที่มิใช่เพื่อการเดินเรือ ค.ศ.1997
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advantages and Disadvantages in Becoming a Party to Convention on the Law of the Non-navigational Uses of International Watercourses 1997 of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.453
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการใช้น้ำจากแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศ ตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้ลำน้ำระหว่างประเทศที่มิใช่เพื่อการเดินเรือ ค.ศ.1997เพื่อประเมินถึงผลดีและผลเสียในการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาฯ ของประเทศไทย อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยบทบัญญัติอันกล่าวถึงสิทธิหน้าที่และพันธกรณีต่างๆ ที่รัฐร่วมลำน้ำจะต้องปฏิบัติ เพื่อให้สามารถใช้ลำน้ำระหว่างประเทศให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดและยั่งยืน บางถ้อยคำในบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวยังมีความคลุมเครือ ดังนั้น อาจเกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติต่อรัฐลำน้ำในการปฏิบัติตามสิทธิ หน้าที่ และพันธกรณี ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่าสิทธิหน้าที่และพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญา มีใจความสำคัญในบทบัญญัติที่คล้ายคลึงกับความตกลงความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงอย่างยั่งยืน ค.ศ.1995 ประกอบกับแม่น้ำสาละวินมีเพียงประเทศจีน เมียนมาและประเทศไทยที่เป็นรัฐร่วมชายฝั่ง ซึ่งทั้งสามประเทศสามารถร่วมกันจัดทำความตกลงในการบริหารจัดการแม่น้ำโดยให้มีลักษณะเป็นความร่วมมือไตรภาคีได้ ดังนั้นหากพิจารณาถึงการใช้ประโยชน์ในแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันประกอบกับข้อพิจารณาข้างต้นแล้ว ก็ไม่มีความจำเป็นใดๆ ที่ประเทศไทยจะต้องร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้ลำน้ำระหว่างประเทศที่มิใช่เพื่อการเดินเรือ ค.ศ.1997
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aims to study the basis concept of International Law concerning the water uses of International River according to the scope and substance of the Convention on the Law of the Non-navigational Uses of International Watercourses 1997,in which contained provisions on rights, duties and obligations which require co-riparian state act in order to attain optimal and sustainable utilization of international watercourse, however, some terms of provision are ambiguous. So, it might be problems in practice to co-riparian state in the exercise of the rights, duties and obligations. Author find from the study that this Convention similar to Agreement on the Cooperation for the Sustainable Development of the Mekong River Basin 1995. Moreover, Salween River has just three co-riparian states such as China Myanmar and Thailand which can jointly establish river management agreement in a trilateral cooperation. In regarding utilization of international water of Thailand and an above consideration indicate that without necessary in becoming a party to Convention on the Law of the Non-navigational Uses of International Watercourses 1997 of Thailand.
Share
COinS