Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักเสรีภาพในการเลือกกฎหมายในสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ ตาม Rome I Regulation 2008
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Party Autonomy in International Contract under Rome I Regulation 2008
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.452
Abstract
ปัญหาในการเลือกกฎหมายที่จะบังคับกับสัญญาระหว่างประเทศเป็นปัญหาการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับสัญญาที่มีมาเนิ่นนาน ซึ่งแต่ละรัฐก็ต่างพยายามที่จะหาทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว หากแต่การที่แต่ละรัฐแยกกันแก้ปัญหา ทำให้ระบบการแก้ไขปัญหาการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสัญญานั้นแตกต่างกันไปไม่เป็นระบบเดียวกันดังนั้นจึงมีการออกกฎหมายที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสร้างความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน ในระบบการแก้ไขปัญหาในการเลือกกฎหมายที่จะบังคับกับสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อสร้างระบบในการแก้ไขปัญหาในการเลือกกฎหมายที่จะบังคับกับสัญญาระหว่างประเทศให้เป็นระบบเดียวกันขึ้น หลักที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาในการเลือกกฎหมายที่จะบังคับกับสัญญาระหว่างประเทศหรือปัญหาการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับสัญญาได้แก่ หลักการเลือกกฎหมายที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้แก่สัญญาโดยคู่กรณีเป็นผู้เลือกกฎหมายที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้แก่สัญญาที่ทำขึ้นหรือหลักเสรีภาพในการเลือกกฎหมายในสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ อันมีพื้นฐานมาจากหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในการแสดงเจตนาของคู่กรณี (Autonomy of the parties) การใช้หลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในการแสดงเจตนาเลือกกฎหมายแม้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาโดยองค์กรระหว่างประเทศหลายองค์กรที่เป็นการรวมกลุ่มเพื่อความร่วมมือด้านเศรษฐกกิจ แต่องค์กรระหว่างประเทศที่ทำได้สำเร็จอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมคือ EU ในรูปแบบ Rome I Regulation 2008 ซึ่งได้ใช้หลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในการแสดงเจตนาแก้ปัญหากฎหมายขัดกันในสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ โดยวางระบบในการใช้ การแก้ปัญหา วิธีการเลือก ข้อจำกัด ขอบขตการใช้อย่างเป็นระบบ เมื่อหันมาพิจารณากฎหมายขัดกันของไทย พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย พ.ศ. 2481 ถูกใช้มากว่า 70 ปีดังนั้นจึงมีจุดที่ล้าสมัย ไม่ชัดเจนอันควรปรับปรุงแก้ไข เพื่อให้การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎฆมายขัดกันของไทยจึงควรหาต้นแบบที่ประสพความสำเร็จมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนา ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นว่า การศึกษา Rome I Regulation 2008 จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนากฎหมายขัดกันของไทยในประเด็นสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The applicable law of the international contract is one of the conflict of law problem. Each state is trying to find a solution, however separately solve the problem of each state cause the un unity of the system of resolving conflicts of law regarding to the international contract. To harmonize the conflict of law rule regarding to the international contract the principle of autonomy will of the party to choose law applicable to their contract is considered as the proper law.The party autonomy principle is widely accepted and set as conflict of law rule for the obligation arise from civil and commercial contract for many international economic cooperation organization. The Rome I Regulation 2008 of the EU is one of the most successful uniform rule. The Rome I Regulation 2008 sets forth a set of uniform private international law rule start with material scope and the universal applicable together with the cornerstone of this regulation in Uniform Rules especially article 3 (Freedom of choice) and article 4 (absence of choice) also define the limitation of freedom of the party the exception of renvoi and the exceptional circumstance the court may refuse the applicable law. Despite Thailand, the conflict of law rule regarding the obligation present only one article, The Conflict of Law Act B.E. 2481 which has been more than 70 years use, which almost cover all point however the development of social economic made the Thai Conflict of Law Act B.E 2481 has some defect as default of rule of the most significant connection and the uncertain of renvoi. To develop Thai Conflict of law applicable to international contract the Rome I Regulation 2008 is the best role model to consider.
Creative Commons License