Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการตรวจสอบร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม : ศึกษากรอบในทางทฤษฎี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CONSTITUTIONAL COURT'S AUTHORITY IN REVIEWING CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS : STUDY IN THEORIES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.450
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการตรวจสอบร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม จากเดิมที่ประเทศต่าง ๆ ให้การยอมรับหลักการให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีอำนาจตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของกฎหมายได้ตามแนวคิดของฮันส์ เคลเซน ต่อมาได้มีการเพิ่มเติมหลักการให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีอำนาจตรวจสอบร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมได้อีกด้วย โดยวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องพร้อมศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางของต่างประเทศที่ยอมรับและไม่ยอมรับหลักการให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีอำนาจตรวจสอบร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์ ประเทศสโลวิเนีย ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศโรมาเนีย ประเทศฮังการี และประเทศเยอรมนี เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทยมีสถานะที่ไม่มั่นคงถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตลอดเวลาตามสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองและผู้ใช้อำนาจปกครองประเทศในขณะนั้น ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าตลอดระยะเวลาการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญของไทยทุกฉบับนั้นเป็นไปในลักษณะการเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเมืองทำให้รัฐธรรมนูญจนสูญสิ้นจิตวิญญาณแห่งความเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดที่ต้องธำรงไว้ซึ่งหลักการที่เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญของการปกครองและสิทธิเสรีภาพของปวงชน รวมถึงหลักการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ทั้งนี้ ไม่ปรากฏบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับใดที่ให้อำนาจแก่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม โดยเหตุนี้ จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่อาจรับประกันความแน่นอนชัดเจนในการบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญได้ ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นสมควรให้มีการบัญญัติให้อำนาจแก่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้เป็นไปโดยชัดแจ้ง เพื่อแก้ไขสภาพปัญหาในทางทฤษฎีในการใช้อำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยสำหรับการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญที่เกี่ยวข้องตลอดจนสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study constitutional court’s authority in reviewing constitutional amendments. Originally, Hans Kelsen established the constitutional court to review laws which many countries accepts this principle. Later, there was new principle which empowers constitutional court in reviewing constitutional amendments. The study was conducted by analyzing the concepts, theories, and models from foreign countries including the countries which accept the principle of constitutional court’s authority in reviewing constitutional amendments and the countries which do not accept this principle, such as the Netherlands, Slovenia, France, Romania, Hungary, and Germany, and comparing with Thailand’s trend. According to the study, it can be found that the constitutions of Thailand have an insecure status because of the political situations and the current ruler of the country. This study indicates that the enforcement of every Thailand’s constitution tends to be the political tool which results in lacking of the supremacy of the constitution, the principles of the state’s regime and fundamental rights of people, and the monitoring the state’s exercise of power. Anyways, there are none of constitutions which empowers the constitutional court in reviewing constitutional amendments. Consequently, this situation causes the problem in interpreting the constitutional provisions which the enforcement of constitution cannot be guaranteed the legal certainty. Therefore, the author suggests that there should be legislated explicitly in the constitution to empower the constitutional court in reviewing the constitutionality of constitutional amendments so that it will solve the theoretical problems in empowering the constitutional court in reviewing constitutional amendments. It will help conforming the relating principles of constitutional laws and the constitutional will as well.
Creative Commons License