Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาสิทธิของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ : ศึกษากรณีสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามมาตรา 8 (3) ของพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. 2558
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE PROBLEMS OF THE RIGHTS OF PERSON INVOLVED IN COMMERCIAL COLLATERAL: A STUDY OF MOVABLE PROPERTIES ACCORDING TO SECTION 8(3) OF COMMERCIAL COLLATERAL ACT B.E. 2558
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.437
Abstract
เมื่อนำสังหาริมทรัพย์มาเป็นหลักประกันภายใต้ พ.ร.บ.หลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. 2558 แล้ว บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายดังกล่าวบางเรื่องยังไม่มีความชัดเจน บางเรื่องกฎหมายมิได้กำหนดไว้ จึงอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับใช้และตีความเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เป็นหลักประกันได้ ทั้งปัญหาระหว่างผู้รับหลักประกันกับผู้ให้หลักประกัน และปัญหาระหว่างผู้รับหลักประกันและผู้ให้หลักประกันกับบุคคลภายนอก วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับนำสังหาริมทรัพย์มาเป็นหลักประกันโดยไม่ส่งมอบการครอบครองแก่เจ้าหนี้ เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างประกอบการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ หลักกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษเน้นไปที่หลักประกันแบบลอย UCC Article 9 ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา กฎหมายแม่แบบของ EBRD และแนวทางการร่างกฎหมายธุรกรรมหลักประกันของ UNCITRAL จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางกฎหมายของสิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกันมีฐานะเป็น “ทรัพยสิทธิประเภทประกันหนี้" เนื่องจากโดยเนื้อหาของสิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกันแล้ว เป็นสิทธิที่ติดตามไปกับทรัพย์สินที่เป็นหลักประกัน ส่วนปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินที่สิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกันครอบไปถึงโดยผลของกฎหมาย มีลักษณะคล้ายกับเรื่อง Proceeds ของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ แต่กฎหมายไทยยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตที่มาและปัญหากรณีทรัพย์สินที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในรูปของเงินตราและสิทธิที่มีตราสาร ส่วนกรณีผู้ให้หลักประกันนำหลักประกันไปรวมกับสังหาริมทรัพย์อื่นของตนเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ สิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกันไม่ครอบไปถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ซึ่งแตกต่างกับแนวคิดของกฎหมายบางประเทศ ส่วนเรื่องข้อจำกัดสิทธิในการใช้สอยหรือจำหน่ายจ่ายโอนทรัพย์สินนั้น ข้อจำกัดสิทธิเป็นเพียงบุคคลสิทธิมีผลผูกพันคู่สัญญาหลักประกัน ส่วนเรื่องผู้รับโอนที่อาจได้รับสังหาริมทรัพย์ไปโดยปลอดจากภาระหลักประกันนั้น แต่ละประเทศจะใช้หลักเกณฑ์ที่มีลักษณะร่วมกัน โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 เงื่อนไข คือ ภายใต้การอนุญาตของผู้รับหลักประกัน ภายใต้ธุรกรรมในทางที่เป็นธรรมดาการค้าขายของธุรกิจ และการคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอกที่สุจริตและเสียค่าตอบแทน แต่สำหรับกฎหมายไทยยังมีปัญหาหลายส่วน ทั้งถ้อยคำของบทบัญญัติที่ไม่มีความชัดเจน และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้วัดความสุจริตของผู้รับโอน ส่วนเรื่องเกี่ยวกับผู้เช่าสังหาริมทรัพย์นั้น กฎหมายบางประเทศได้ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เช่าสังหาริมทรัพย์ไว้ ส่วนกฎหมายไทยไม่ปรากฏบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว และสุดท้ายในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการนำหลักประกันไปรวมกับสังหาริมทรัพย์ของบุคคลอื่นจนเป็นส่วนควบหรือแบ่งแยกไม่ได้ หากบุคคลภายนอกเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์ประธาน สิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกันย่อมไม่ครอบไปถึงทรัพย์ที่เป็นส่วนควบ แต่ครอบไปถึงเงินที่บุคคลภายนอกจะต้องชดใช้เป็นค่าทรัพย์สินแก่ผู้ให้หลักประกัน ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ เสนอให้มีการให้คำนิยามของทรัพย์สินที่สิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกันครอบไปถึงโดยผลของกฎหมาย เสนอให้ใช้วิธีการอื่นแทนการจดทะเบียนเงินตราและสิทธิที่มีตราสาร พร้อมแนวคิดในการกำหนดกลไกในการตรวจติดตามเงินตราที่สิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกันครอบไปถึง เสนอให้ปรับถ้อยคำของ พ.ร.บ.หลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. 2558 มาตรา 32 ให้มีความชัดเจน เสนอให้สร้างเกณฑ์วัดความสุจริตผู้รับโอนทรัพย์สินที่เป็นหลักประกัน เสนอแนวคิดเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เช่าสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เป็นหลักประกัน และสุดท้ายเสนอเกี่ยวกับการปรับใช้และตีความกฎหมายกรณีสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เป็นหลักประกันรวมกับสังหาริมทรัพย์ของบุคคลอื่นจนเป็นส่วนควบหรือแบ่งแยกไม่ได้ ซึ่งหากสามารถทำได้ตามข้อเสนอที่ผู้เขียนได้กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น ก็จะทำให้การปรับใช้กฎหมายมีความแน่นอนชัดเจนเอื้อต่อการค้าการพาณิชย์ รวมทั้งทำให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ทุกฝ่ายทั้งคู่สัญญาและบุคคลภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Movable property as set out in the Commercial Collateral Act B.E. 2558 (“Act") as new collateral may lead to problems on application and interpretation on right of the relevant parties involving movable property as collateral, problems between Collateral Acquirer and the Collateral Provider as well as problems among Collateral Acquirer, Collateral Provider and third party due to unclear provisions and lack of specific provisions. This thesis evaluated an analyzed selected foreign laws and model laws governing immovable property as collateral without de facto delivery thereof to creditors, namely floating charge under English laws, secured transactions under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code of U.S.A., EBRD’s Model Law on Secured Transaction, and UNCITRAL Legislative Guide on Secured Transaction. Based on the research findings, it was discovered that the right of Collateral Acquirer should be regarded as ‘real right for debt collateral’ for the reason that it adheres and follows such collateral known as ‘right to follow the collateral’. It was further found that there is legal problem on some property in which the right of Collateral Acquirer can cover which is close to ‘proceeds’ set out in selected foreign laws under this thesis. In this connection, there are legal problems as to the scope and source of such property as well as problems incurred arising out of cash proceeds and instrument. As to the issue whereby the Collateral Provider commingled its original collateral with other movable property thereby creating new product, legal problems may arise whether the right of the Collateral Acquirer shall cover such newly created collateral. Under the above Act, such new right shall not cover newly created product (collateral), which differs from the selected foreign laws that such right can cover it. It is further remarked that as for limitation of right for utilization and disposal of collateral, it should be regarded as ‘personal right’ binding the collateral contractual parties. As for movable property transferee, from whom such movable property is transferred, such movable property is free from collateral, whereby there are three similar tests set out in the selected foreign laws defined as movable property free from collateral, namely Collateral Acquirer’s consent test, ordinary course of business test, and protection of the good faith third party (transferee) with remuneration test. The researcher found that under Thai law as now stands, it lacks clear provisions related to the aforementioned tests and has a question on rules for evaluation of transferee’s good faith. As for the lessee’s right over the movable property as collateral, the researcher discovered that under some selected foreign laws, it extends to protect the lessee to enjoy the utilization of the leased movable property arising from collateral foreclosure, but Thai law lacks that provision. The final research findings involved commingling of the collateral with movable property of the other person, thus becoming the component part or inseparable part. If the third party is the owner of the principal property, the right of the Collateral Acquirer does not cover the property that are component part, but covers the money that the third party shall reimburse as property fee to the Collateral Provider. It is submitted that to solve the abovementioned problems, clear definition of some property in which the right of Collateral Acquirer can cover should be set out, alternative methods such as tracking cash proceeds method be proposed in place of cash proceeds and instrument registration, Article 32 of the Act should be redefined in terms of evaluation rules on good faith movable property transferee, protection of lessee over the movable property at the time of collateral foreclosure should be introduced to the Act, suggested guide application and interpretation on commingling of the collateral with movable property of the other person, thus becoming the component part or inseparable part should be proposed. If the above suggestions can be taken into account, it would entail to clear application of such law which would benefit commerce and trading at large as well as bringing about justice and fairness to all contractual parties and third party.
Creative Commons License