Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าเป็นภาคีสนธิสัญญาว่าด้วยการค้าอาวุธ ค.ศ. 2013 ของประเทศไทย : ปัญหาและลู่ทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RATIFICATION OF THE ARMS TRADE TREATY 2013 BY THAILAND : PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.435
Abstract
ในกรณีพิพาทและความขัดแย้งต่างๆ การใช้อาวุธในสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศอย่างมาก แม้จะมีตราสารและความตกลงระหว่างประเทศหลายฉบับได้กล่าวถึงการห้ามทำสงคราม ห้ามผลิต ห้ามใช้อาวุธบางประเภท อย่างไรก็ตาม อาวุธตามแบบเป็นอาวุธที่สามารถใช้ได้โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายไม่ขัดกับหลักการสำคัญของกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ การค้าอาวุธระหว่างประเทศที่ขาดความรับผิดชอบและขาดหลักเกณฑ์ในการควบคุมจึงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มจำนวนของอาวุธตามแบบนำไปสู่ช่องทางให้เกิดการค้าอาวุธที่ผิดกฎหมายซึ่งการใช้อาวุธตามแบบในลักษณะนั้นส่งผลให้เกิดการละเมิดต่อกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องต่างๆ เช่น กฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนและมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ เป็นต้น ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงสร้างหลักเกณฑ์เพื่อควบคุมการค้าอาวุธตามแบบขึ้นซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้สนธิสัญญาว่าด้วยการค้าอาวุธ ค.ศ. 2013 อันเป็นผลจากความพยายามที่จะสร้างมาตรฐานในการค้าอาวุธระหว่างประเทศร่วมกัน ให้เกิดความโปร่งใสและความรับผิดชอบ นำไปสู่การขจัดปัญหาต่างๆและมุ่งให้เกิดสันติภาพ เสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศต่อไปในอนาคต จากการที่ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่อาจจะเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีของสนธิสัญญาว่าด้วยการค้าอาวุธ ค.ศ. 2013 จึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาถึงพันธกรณีตามสนธิสัญญาประกอบกับกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยทั้งหมดที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าว จะเห็นได้ว่ายังมีบางส่วนที่อาจไม่เอื้อต่อการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีแห่งสนธิสัญญา จึงควรมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายและกระบวนการรองรับต่างๆเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในสนธิสัญญาและปฏิบัติตามสนธิสัญญาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the disputes and conflicts, the use of arms has greatly influenced on the international peace and security. Despite the existing international instruments and agreements prohibiting the war, the production and the use of certain categories of arms. The conventional arms can nevertheless be used legally and is not in conflict with the fundamental principles of international humanitarian law. An irresponsible and unregulated international arms trade is a significant problem which proliferates the conventional arms and leads to the illicit trade. The use of the conventional arms in such manner results in the violation of international law such as international human rights law and international humanitarian law. Therefore, in order to address such problems, it is necessary to set up criteria for the conventional arms trade control. At present, an Arms Trade Treaty 2013 has been adopted as a result of effort, to be an common international standard for international arms trade, ensuring transparency and responsibility in order to eliminate all problems and aim for peace, international stability and security in the future. For Thailand, as a potential ratifying country of the Arms Trade Treaty 2013, It is necessary to analyze the obligations of treaty together with the relating domestic laws. It can be concluded that domestic laws in Thailand do not respond to the efficient implementation of the treaty's obligations. Therefore, the amendment of laws and procedures should be took into consideration for the fulfillment of objectives and the effective implementation of the treaty.
Share
COinS