Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองข้อมูลพันธุกรรมมนุษย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROTECTION ON HUMAN GENETIC INFORMATION IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.433
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน การทดสอบพันธุกรรมมีขึ้นเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่หลากหลาย เช่น การทดสอบพันธุกรรมเพื่อวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคทางพันธุกรรม การทดสอบพันธุกรรมเพื่อการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาและยารักษาโรค การทดสอบพันธุกรรมเพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประชากร การทดสอบพันธุกรรมเพื่อประโยชน์ในการสืบสวนและสอบสวนในคดีอาญา เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ เมื่อข้อมูลพันธุกรรมสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการศึกษาและพัฒนาในด้านต่าง ๆ ได้ การนำเอาข้อมูลของบุคคลไปใช้ประโยชน์โดยมิชอบย่อมเกิดขึ้นอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องคุ้มครองบุคคลจากการกระทำการดังกล่าวโดยกำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลพันธุกรรม ประกอบกับการชดใช้และเยียวยาความเสียหายเมื่อมีการละเมิดข้อมูลพันธุกรรมเกิดขึ้น ในการนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการ แนวคิด และทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองข้อมูลพันธุกรรม พร้อมทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลพันธุกรรมของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศไอซ์แลนด์ ประเทศอิสราเอลและประเทศไทย ในประเด็นของสถานะทางกฎหมายของข้อมูลพันธุกรรม สิทธิและหน้าที่ของบุคคล การชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการละเมิดข้อมูลพันธุกรรม และการกำกับดูแลการดำเนินการใด ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลพันธุกรรมตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งในแต่ละประเทศที่เลือกมาศึกษานั้นต่างให้การคุ้มครองข้อมูลพันธุกรรมโดยบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะในมาตรฐานที่สูงกว่าข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทั่วไป เมื่อพิจารณากฎหมายของประเทศไทยพบว่ากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลพันธุกรรมจะปรากฎอยู่ในกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรหลายฉบับ นอกจากนี้ สถานะทางกฎหมาย การคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคล การชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายแก่เจ้าของข้อมูล และการกำกับดูแลข้อมูลพันธุกรรมยังไม่ชัดเจน ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองข้อมูลพันธุกรรมขึ้นมา ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้สามารถคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลเหนือข้อมูลพันธุกรรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งสามารถบริหารจัดการการดำเนินการใด ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลพันธุกรรมได้อย่างสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, genetic testing is conducted for several purposes, namely, for genetic disease diagnosis and medical treatment, for improving medical treatment and medicine, for studying on population and for investigation for criminal cases. On the basis that genetic information can be used for many purposes, it is inevitable that genetic information of an individual be unlawfully used. Therefore, it is necessary that individual be protected from such unlawful action by specifying rights and obligations of person concerning genetic information together with compensation in the case where damages are incurred. In this regard, the study is based on evolution, concepts, and theories in relation to protection of genetic information together with comparison of legal protection on genetic information provided in the USA, Iceland, Israel, and Thailand focusing on type of right over genetic information, individual’s rights and obligations concerning genetic information, compensation due to unlawful action, and management in relation to genetic information. Each country which the study relies on provides protection on genetic information through a special law in higher standard than general personal information. In consideration of Thai’s law, law relating to genetic information appears in several written laws. In addition, type of right over genetic information, individual’s right protection, compensation and management on any activities performed regarding genetic information are appeared to be unclear. This thesis, therefore, suggests that special law on genetic information be enacted in the order that individual’s right on their genetic information be protected efficiently and the management can be done in accordance with the technology development.
Creative Commons License