Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจารให้เป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalization of pornography and obscene materials as a predicate offence according to anti-money laundering act
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.380
Abstract
การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจาร ไม่ว่าจะสื่อลามก(ผู้ใหญ่) หรือสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดในเรื่องสิทธิเสรีภาพและความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การกระทำความผิดต่อสื่อทั้งสองประเภทต่างก็มีลักษณะการกระทำผิดในรูปแบบขององค์กรอาชญากรรมหรือองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ มีวิธีการกระทำความผิดที่ซับซ้อนยากต่อการปราบปราม สามารถให้ผลตอบแทนจำนวนมหาศาลแก่ผู้กระทำความผิด ส่งผลกระทบทางด้านสังคม ความมั่นคง และเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ความผิดดังกล่าวยังจัดได้ว่าเป็นความผิดที่ไม่มีผู้เสียหาย (Victimless Crime) ซึ่งทำให้ยากต่อการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานเพื่อลงโทษกับผู้กระทำความผิด ประกอบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายอาญาที่มีอยู่ของประเทศไทยในเรื่องการบังคับใช้กับการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ โดยเฉพาะมาตรการบังคับที่มุ่งลงโทษกับทรัพย์สินในรูปแบบของการกระทำความผิดอันเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางการค้า ส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดมีจำนวนที่สูง การกระทำความผิดเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และผู้กระทำความผิดมักจะนำเงินที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายไปทำการฟอกเงินเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นทุนในการกระทำความผิดครั้งต่อไป ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวข้างต้น เพื่อมิให้เกิดการกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนเกินควรอันเนื่องมาจากการใช้มาตรการของกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน จึงเห็นสมควรกำหนดให้ “ความผิดเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกและสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กอันมีลักษณะเป็นการค้า" เป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำมาตรการของกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้แก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น นำมาสู่การบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Offences concerning obscene materials either in a form of adult or child pornography are related to the concept of rights, liberty, public order and good moral. The offences are committed through organized crime groups or transnational organized crime groups whereby complicated schemes are applied in order to commit the offences, which make it difficult to suppress such wrong-doing while at the same time the crimes generate huge amount of income for the offender. Committing such offences causes detrimental effect to the society, stability and economy of the country. Moreover, those crimes are considered as victimless crimes which render it difficult to seek any witness or evidence. The enforceability of the current criminal measures of Thailand concerning those crimes are insufficient and ineffective, especially the enforcement of physical sanctions on any properties derived from committing such offence in a form of business trading. Consequently, the numbers of the offenders are growing, the continuity of obscene materials and illegal pornography offences being committed is consistent and the offender tends to launder the income derived from such crimes in order to conceal illicit origin of the assets and reused such fund as a capital for committing another offence. Pursuant to the aforementioned reasons, to prevent the rights of the people from being excessively effected by the enforcement of legal measures in the process of preventing and suppressing acts of money laundering, it is appropriate that the “offence relating to pornography and obscene materials and child pornography conducted in a nature of business trading" shall be criminalized as one of the predicate offences according to Anti-Money Laundering Act so that the measures can be enforced and led to the effective and adequate enforcement of the measures to prevent and suppress offences relating to obscene.
Share
COinS