Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการตีความทางกฎหมายการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม: ศึกษากรณีการฟ้องร้องคดีและการขออนุญาต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Problems of the Legal Interpretation on Class Action: Cases Study on Submission of a Motion for the Court to Certify a Class
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ธานิศ เกศวพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.379
Abstract
กฎหมายการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มตามพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง ฉบับที่ 26 (พ.ศ.2558) ยังมีปัญหาเรื่องการตีความกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการฟ้องคดีและการขออนุญาตศาลเพื่อเริ่มต้นการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม ดังนี้ ประเด็นระบบการขออนุญาตศาล จำนวนมากเพียงพอของสมาชิกกลุ่ม บทนิยามข้อเท็จจริงแห่งคดีเดียวกัน และการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยเพื่อวินิจฉัยประเด็นแห่งคดี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้ทำวิจัยมุ่งศึกษาความเป็นมาในการร่างกฎหมายการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มจากรายงานการประชุมของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา เพื่อค้นคว้าประเด็นการร่างกฎหมายของผู้ร่างซึ่งอาจเป็นปัญหาเมื่อปรับใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งได้ทำการศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศแคนาดา โดยนำข้อกฎหมายรวมทั้งรูปแบบการใช้กฎหมายมาปรับใช้กับข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในประเด็นเรื่องการตีความกฎหมาย ประเทศไทยใช้ระบบการขออนุญาตศาลเพื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มเช่นเดียวกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศแคนาดา แต่ประเทศออสเตรเลียใช้ระบบกองทุนในการช่วยเหลือศาลเพื่อคัดกรองคดีเข้าสู่กระบวนการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม ส่วนประเด็นเรื่องจำนวนมากเพียงพอของสมาชิกกลุ่มและการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้บรรทัดฐานเรื่องภูมิลำเนาและความสะดวกในการติดต่อกันระหว่างสมาชิกกลุ่มเพื่อพิจารณาในขณะที่ประเทศออสเตรเลียและประเทศแคนาดาใช้หลักจำนวนขั้นต่ำ แต่ประเทศไทยไม่มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องทั้งสอง สำหรับประเด็นเรื่องบทนิยามสมาชิกกลุ่มซึ่งประเทศไทยแปลความมาจากกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งบัญญัติว่า “ข้อเรียกร้องของกลุ่มที่เหมือนกัน" (Typical of Claims) มาเป็นกฎหมายไทยว่า “ลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มเหมือนกัน" จึงเกิดประเด็นปัญหาในการตีความว่า “ลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มเหมือนกัน" นี้มีความหมายเพียงใด ซึ่งเป็นไปตามบทนิยาม "ข้อเรียกร้องของกลุ่มที่เหมือนกัน" ตามกฎหมายประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาหรือไม่ ผู้ทำวิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังนี้ ประเด็นปัญหาเรื่องระบบอนุญาต กฎหมายของประเทศไทยใช้ระบบการขออนุญาตศาลเพื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในอนาคต จึงเสนอให้จัดตั้งหน่วยงานเพื่อช่วยเหลือศาลในการคัดกรองคดีแบบกลุ่มขึ้นโดยตรง ส่วนประเด็นเรื่องบทนิยามสมาชิกกลุ่ม ควรเปลี่ยนจากบทบัญญัติว่า “ลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มเหมือนกัน" เป็น “ข้อเรียกร้องของกลุ่มที่เหมือนกัน" นอกจากนี้ ประเด็นเรื่องจำนวนมากเพียงพอของสมาชิกกลุ่มในการฟ้องร้องคดีเสนอให้ออกเป็นข้อกำหนดของประธานศาลฎีกาเรื่องบรรทัดฐานการวินิจฉัยจำนวนมากของสมาชิกกลุ่ม และประเด็นการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปในอนาคตหากเป็นประโยชน์ก็ควรมีการแก้ไขและบัญญัติใหม่ให้เปิดช่องเพื่อการวินิจฉัยประเด็นย่อยแห่งคดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Class Action Act to amend the Code of Civil Procedure No. 26 (2558). There are problems with the interpretation of the law and the filing of a lawsuit to certify a motion to initiate class action, especially on the issue of the certification of a motion, the definition of common issues, the number of members in the lawsuit and the sub-class in the proceedings. In this thesis, the researcher aims to study the interpretation of the Class Action Act from the minutes of the meeting of the “Office of the Council of State"; the view on the bill of the act, which can be a problem when applied in practice; In order to see the differences in legal interpretation issues in both the United States and Canada, country by country using the system to obtain permission of the Court, as well as in Thailand. However, Australia, the Fund has a role in helping the Court by Attorney General screening. In regard to the number and sub-class, Thailand don’t have any norms to consider cases also not allowed sub-class to consider minor issues, in the other hand the other countries have norms of the Court as a guide to the diagnosis of the number of group members by class member native habitat and connection, including support of the sub-class matter to diagnose the issues in litigation. In respect of the issue of definition. Thailand legislate “Class member" form United States as “Typical of claims" but transforms to “Definitions of Class Members" so, there is a problems that does Thailand aims to legislate in the field of "Typical of claims" ? Researchers have proposed a solution as follows: in the issue of the certification of a motion to the Courts, the laws of Thailand use a system that permits the Court to enter into a process of Class Action, which may cause delays in the future. It has, therefore, been proposed to set up an agency to assist in the screening of trials groups directly. In the section under the heading “Definitions of Class Members" the provisions should be changed to "Type of Claims" Furthermore, in respect of the issue of numerosity, the study should be regarded as the norm in terms of the Supreme Court's decision, and the sub-class issue should be studied further in the future as the new laws should be amended to include the diagnosis of cases of minor issues.
Creative Commons License