Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าในประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Direction of trademark right protection in the ASEAN Economic Community
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ทองอุไร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.370
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายและระบบการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าที่บังคับใช้อยู่ในภูมิภาคอาเซียน เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาที่เกิดจากความไม่เป็นเอกภาพในการให้ความคุ้มครอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการนำกฎหมายและระบบการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าในระดับระหว่างประเทศที่มีความเหมาะสมมาปรับใช้กับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนมีหลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าที่แตกต่างกันตามกฎหมายภายในประเทศของประเทศสมาชิกแต่ละประเทศ นำมาสู่ปัญหาการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าของประเทศสมาชิก ดังนี้ 1) ปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าโดยผู้ที่มิใช่เจ้าของที่แท้จริงนำไปขอรับความคุ้มครองในต่างประเทศ 2) ปัญหาเครื่องหมายการค้า “เหมือน หรือ คล้าย" กันกับเครื่องหมายการค้าของผู้อื่นในต่างประเทศ 3) ปัญหาการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายจากการถูกละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าในต่างประเทศ และ 4) ปัญหาความแตกต่างกันของหลักเกณฑ์และขั้นตอนการขอรับความคุ้มครองของแต่ละประเทศ ในกรณีต้องการให้สิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าได้รับความคุ้มครองทั่วทั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้นำพิธีสารกรุงมาดริด และระบบเครื่องหมายการค้าของประชาคมยุโรปมาปรับใช้เป็นระบบให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ประกอบกับการจัดตั้งระบบสำนักทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้ากลางที่เป็นหน่วยงานระหว่างประเทศที่มีประสิทธิภาพของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ซึ่งจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and analyze the laws and systems of providing trademark right protection in ASEAN region in order to show the problems resulting from the disunion of providing protection, anyhow to find the direction of solution by means of applying the suitable international laws and systems of providing trademark right protection applying to the ASEAN Economic Community. From the research results, found that in present, the ASEAN Economic Community has the different principles of trademark right protection in accordance with the internal laws of each member state leading to the problems as follows: 1) The problem on infringement of trademark by any person who is not the actual owner applying to get the protection in foreign countries; 2) The problem on trademark regarding “the same or similar" to the third person’s trademark in foreign countries; 3) The problem on claim of damages resulting from infringement of trademark in foreign countries; and 4) The problem on difference of rules and procedures of applying to get protection of each country, in case of requiring the trademark right protected throughout the ASEAN Economic Community. This thesis provides the suggestion to bring the Madrid Protocol and European Comunity Trademark System applying with the trademark right protection in the ASEAN Economic Community together with setting up the Central Trademark Registration Office that can solve the problems on trademark right protection in ASEAN Economic Community.
Creative Commons License