Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักการระงับไปซึ่งสิทธิ (Exhaustion of Rights) และผลต่อผู้บริโภคในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา: ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีตำราเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exhaustion of rights and its effects on consumers in developing countries : a case study on textbooks
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.363
Abstract
สิทธิจำหน่ายให้สิทธิแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในการควบคุมการจำหน่ายสำเนางานอย่างไรก็ได้เพื่อให้ได้รับกำไรสูงสุดภายในขอบเขตของกฎหมาย สิทธิดังกล่าวจะระงับไปเมื่อมีการจำหน่ายสำเนางานครั้งแรกตามหลักการระงับไปซึ่งสิทธิ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเองได้รองรับหลักการระงับไปซึ่งสิทธิภายในประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นหลักที่ให้ขอบเขตสิทธิจำหน่ายกว้างขวางมาโดยตลอด ภายใต้หลักนี้ เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์สามารถตั้งราคาแตกต่างกันตามกำลังซื้อของผู้บริโภคในแต่ละประเทศและสามารถป้องกันการนำเข้าซ้อนได้ อย่างไรก็ดี ในปีค.ศ. 2013 ศาลฎีกาประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้พิพากษารองรับหลักการระงับไปซึ่งสิทธิระหว่างประเทศในคดีพิพาทระหว่าง ดร.สุภาพ เกิดแสง และสำนักพิมพ์ จอห์น ไวลีย์ แอนด์ ซันส์ โดยปรับใช้หลักการขายครั้งแรก (First sale doctrine) กับตำราเรียนที่ผลิตและขายครั้งแรกในต่างประเทศ ในคดีนี้ศาลได้ให้เหตุผลเชิงนโยบายที่สำคัญว่า ศาลเล็งเห็นความสำคัญของการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่ขยายตัว รวมถึงการป้องกันการชะงักงันของการค้าระหว่างประเทศ และเพื่อความแน่นอนในการหมุนเวียนเปลี่ยนมือสินค้า คดีนี้ได้ส่งผลต่อเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ ผู้บริโภค และระบบเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมอย่างไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้ เพราะเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์จะไม่สามารถตั้งราคาแตกต่างกันตามพื้นที่ที่ภูมิศาสตร์ได้อีกต่อไป เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์จึงอาจเลือกวิธีการรับมือด้วยการเลิกจำหน่ายตำราเรียนในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา การตั้งราคาสินค้าในราคาเดียวสำหรับผู้บริโภคทั้งในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและประเทศกำลังพัฒนา รวมถึงการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบตำราเรียนต่างๆ เช่น การดึงเนื้อหาออกบางส่วนหรือการแปลตำราภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาท้องถิ่น เพื่อให้สินค้าที่ขายในแต่ละประเทศมีความแตกต่างกันจนไม่เหมาะสมกับการนำเข้าซ้อน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นว่า ในบริบทของสินค้าอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ประเภทตำราเรียน หลักการระงับไปซึ่งสิทธิระหว่างประเทศไม่อาจทำให้สินค้ามีราคาถูกลงสำหรับผู้บริโภคทุกรายตามหลักการค้าเสรีเสมอไป เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในฐานะของหน่วยธุรกิจควรมีอิสระในการเลือกปรับรูปแบบการทำธุรกิจเพื่อรับมือกับการนำเข้าซ้อน รวมถึงการตั้งราคาสินค้าราคาเดียวซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้ราคาตำราเรียนในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาปรับตัวสูงขึ้น ดังนี้ หลักการระงับไปซึ่งสิทธิระหว่างประเทศในกรณีนี้จึงเท่ากับเป็นการปฏิเสธผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ และยังเป็นการปฏิเสธการเข้าถึงตำราเรียนคุณภาพสูงของผู้บริโภคในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under the exclusive right to distribute, the copyright holder is entitled to control the distribution of copyright work and copies of the particular work to maximize profits to the extent permitted by laws. This distributing right will be exhausted once there is a first sale of the particular copy pursuant to the exhaustion of right doctrine. The United States has been adopting the national exhaustion rule which grants a broad scope of distributing right; the copyright holder may engage in price discrimination by charging difference prices on copies of copyright work based on consumers’ willingness to pay in each country and is able to prevent parallel imports. However, in 2013, the Supreme Court of United States ruled in favor of international exhaustion in Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., holding that the first sale doctrine could be applied to textbooks lawfully made and first sold outside the United States. The Court justified its decision that, among other things, it should stress the overgrowing importance of foreign trade, as well as to prevent trade disruption and to ensure circulation of goods. This decision has caused unavoidable effects to copyright holders, consumers and economics as a whole because the copyright holders can no longer carry out market segmentation. As consequences, the copyright holders may choose to not export textbooks into developing countries, set a uniform price for textbooks sold in both developed and developing countries, or versioning textbooks to be significantly different in each country, i.e., extracting some sections or translating from English to local languages so that the textbooks sold in different countries will not attract parallel importers. This thesis aims to indicate that, in the context of copyrighted textbooks, international exhaustion does not ensure lower prices on copyrighted products. The copyright holder as a business unit should be able to to develop its business strategies in order to fight parallel imports, including to set uniform price which may lead to price hike in developing countries. The international exhaustion in this case therefore denies the copyright holder the entire income from developing countries' markets, while it also denies access to high quality textbooks of consumers in developing countries.
Share
COinS