Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เบี้ยปรับและเงินเพิ่มกรณีการกำหนดราคาโอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fine and surcharge in transfer pricing
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.359
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประมวลรัษฎากรไม่ได้กำหนดมาตรการลงโทษสำหรับกรณีการกำหนดราคาโอนไว้โดยเฉพาะ และบทบัญญัติที่มีอยู่เดิมไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการป้องปรามมิให้บริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันกำหนดราคาโอนคลาดเคลื่อน ในขณะเดียวกัน ผู้เสียภาษีที่กำหนดราคาโอนคลาดเคลื่อนโดยสุจริตไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามบทบัญญัติในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากไม่มีบทยกเว้นโทษให้โดยเฉพาะ ผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาลักษณะของมาตรการลงโทษทางภาษีที่ดีและแนวคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการกำหนดโทษ รวมทั้งศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบเกี่ยวกับมาตรการลงโทษกรณีการกำหนดราคาโอนของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยหวังว่าผลการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนามาตรการลงโทษทางภาษีเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดราคาโอนของประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการลงโทษที่เกี่ยวกับการกำหนดราคาโอนแบ่งออกเป็นสองกรณี คือ มาตรการลงโทษกรณีผู้เสียภาษีไม่ส่งมอบเอกสารประกอบการกำหนดราคาโอน และมาตรการลงโทษกรณีผู้เสียภาษีชำระภาษีขาดไปเพราะกำหนดราคาโอนคลาดเคลื่อน ซึ่งประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศเกาหลีใต้กำหนดบทบัญญัติทั้งสองกรณีไว้โดยเฉพาะ แตกต่างจากประเทศไทยที่ใช้บทบัญญัติทั่วไป คือ มาตรา 35 และมาตรา 36 แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร สำหรับกรณีไม่ส่งมอบเอกสาร และมาตรา 22 และ 27 แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร สำหรับกรณีชำระภาษีขาด อย่างไรก็ดี การนำบทบัญญัติทั่วไปมาปรับใช้กับกรณีการกำหนดราคาโอนนั้น ขัดต่อหลักมาตรการลงโทษทางภาษีที่ดี อันประกอบไปด้วยความเป็นธรรม ความมีประสิทธิภาพ ความเข้าใจได้ง่ายและการบริหารจัดการได้ เมื่อมาตรการลงโทษตามประมวลรัษฎากรในปัจจุบันไม่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของมาตรการลงโทษทางภาษีที่ดีเมื่อนำมาปรับใช้กับกรณีการกำหนดราคาโอน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการบัญญัติมาตรการลงโทษเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดราคาโอนไว้โดยเฉพาะโดยมุ่งเน้นให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้เสียภาษี ก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและบริหารจัดการได้สำหรับรัฐ และเข้าใจได้ง่ายสำหรับทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและผู้เสียภาษี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the Revenue Code does not include particular transfer pricing penalties. The existing provisions are ineffective to prevent related companies from conducting transfer mispricing. Meanwhile, the absence of a specific penalty-exemption provision leaves good faith taxpayers unprotected by the law. Therefore, the author aimed to study criteria for evaluation of penalties and economic concepts relating to penalties. The author also comparatively studied transfer pricing penalties of the US and South Korea in hope that the results of the study will be beneficial for amending and improving Thai tax penalties for transfer pricing issues. From the study, the author found that there are two types of penalties relating to transfer pricing. One is the penalty for failure to submit transfer pricing documentation. The other is the penalty for failure to pay tax due to mispricing. In contrast with the US and South Korea, Thailand has not legislated specific provisions for both types of penalties. Instead, the general provisions, namely, Sections 35 and 36 of the Revenue Code, are used to penalize taxpayers in case of failure to submit documentation, and Section 22 and 27 of the Revenue Code are used in the case of failure to pay. However, the application of general penalties to transfer pricing issues contradicted the criteria for evaluation of penalties which consists of fairness, effectiveness, comprehensibility and administrability. In sum, the existing penalty provisions under the Revenue Code lack consistency with the criteria for evaluation of penalties when being applied to transfer pricing cases. Therefore, the author proposes that specific transfer pricing penalty provisions be enacted based on fairness for taxpayers, effectiveness and administrability for the government, and comprehensibility for both authorities and taxpayers.
Creative Commons License