Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการตีความ คำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" กรณีความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่งต่อคนโดยสาร ในการรับขนระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The interpretation of the term “Accident" under carrier’s liability for passengers in case of international carriage by air
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ ป้อมป้องศึก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.358
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางในการตีความคำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" กรณีคนโดยสารตายหรือได้รับบาดเจ็บในระหว่างการรับขนระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศตามข้อ 17 แห่งอนุสัญญาเพื่อการรวบรวมกฎเกณฑ์บางประการเกี่ยวกับการรับขนระหว่างประเทศทางอากาศ หรืออนุสัญญามอนตริออล ค.ศ. 1999 เนื่องจาก “อุบัติเหตุ" ถือเป็นองค์ประกอบที่กำหนดความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่งตามอนุสัญญาฯ แต่กลับไม่มีการบัญญัติคำนิยามของคำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" ว่ามีความหมายอย่างไร กรณีจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนของกฎหมาย เพราะศาลของรัฐภาคีอนุสัญญาแต่ละรัฐต่างก็ตีความคำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" อย่างเอกเทศตามอำนาจอธิปไตยของตน ซึ่งย่อมส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งผู้ขนส่งทางอากาศและคนโดยสาร ตลอดจนความไม่เป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของกฎเกณฑ์รับขนทางอากาศระหว่างประเทศ ปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนดังกล่าว จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาแนวทางการตีความคำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" เพื่อให้ผู้ขนส่งทางอากาศและคนโดยสารเข้าใจสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดของตน ประการสำคัญที่สุดคือเพื่อสร้างแนวทางตีความที่มีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า เพื่อที่จะหาความหมายที่แท้จริงของคำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" ตามข้อ 17 ตามเจตนารมณ์ของอนุสัญญามอนตริออล ค.ศ. 1999 นั้น ควรตีความโดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์การตีความสนธิสัญญาตามอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยกฎหมายสนธิสัญญา ข้อ 31 และ ข้อ 32 โดยการพิจารณาจากบทบัญญัติ บริบทในอนุสัญญาฯ เอกสารงานเตรียมร่างอนุสัญญาฯ ตลอดจนคำพิพากษาของศาลภายในรัฐภาคี ซึ่งได้ให้หลักเกณฑ์เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตีความความหมายของคำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" ได้ การตีความคำว่า “อุบัติเหตุ" ตามมาตรา 10 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการรับขนทางอากาศระหว่าประเทศ พ.ศ. 2558 ในกรณีของประเทศไทยนั้น ควรตีความโดยมุ่งถือถ้อยคำอันเป็นถ้อยคำทางเทคนิคตามเจตนารมณ์ของอนุสัญญามอนตริออล ค.ศ. 1999 และ ตามเจตนารมณ์ของพระราชบัญญัติการรับขนทางอากาศระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ. 2558 โดยพิจารณาจากตัวบท บริบท เอกสารงานเตรียมร่างของอนุสัญญาฯ รายงานการประชุมการยกร่างพระราชบัญญัติฯ และค้นหาความหมายซึ่งอาจศึกษาได้จากคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศอันทรงคุณค่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to illustrate on the interpretation guideline of the term “accident" under carrier’s liability for passengers in case of international carriage by air. The term “accident" stipulated in Article 17 of the Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules or Montreal Convention 1999 is the core requirement to liability of carrier for passenger death and injury. However, the convention did not provide clear definition regarding this term. Inconsistency of the law has emerged, since every court of the signatory State has a different jurisdiction and interpret the term individually. This might cause confusion in the international air transport community, which will impact to both air carriers and passengers, and eventually leading to an inconsistent uniformity of the rules on international aviation. Due to the lack of an unequivocal term issue, it is necessary to study on the interpretation guideline of the term “accident" in order for the carriers and passengers to understand their right duty and liability, most importantly is to achieve a uniform interpretation, which is the purpose of the Convention. The study renders that the term “accident" should be observed and interpreted in accordance with the interpretation of treaties rules provided by Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties 1969 Articles 31 and 32, in respect of textual basis, context and preparatory work, including considering the interpreted cases by signatory States. It is worth mentioning that in case of Thailand, the term “accident" of section 10 International Carriage by Air Act B.E. 2558, should be interpreted as a technical term in the light of Montreal Convention 1999 and International Carriage by Air Act B.E. 2558 purpose. Also, it shall be construed together with the text, context, and preparatory work of both Montreal Convention and International Carriage by Air Act B.E. 2558. And determine the proper definition of the term by studying valuable interpreted cases by signatory States.
Creative Commons License