Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดในการให้ค่าเสียหายที่เป็นความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจอันปราศจากความเสียหายทางกายภาพ (Pure Economic Loss) ตามกฎหมายเรื่องความรับผิดทางแพ่งของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The notion of the recovery for pure economic loss in the law of civil liability
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.348
Abstract
ความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจอันปราศจากความเสียหายทางกายภาพ หรือ Pure economic loss ได้แก่ ความเสียหายทางการเงินที่กระทบต่อสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของบุคคลโดยที่ความเสียหายนี้ไม่ได้เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากความเสียหายทางกายภาพ ที่เป็นความเสียหายต่อชีวิต ร่างกาย หรือทรัพย์สินแต่อย่างใด จากการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศและคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศฝรั่งเศส และประเทศเยอรมนี พบว่าในแต่ละประเทศนั้นมีแนวทางการพิจารณาให้ค่าเสียหายในความเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss ตามกฎหมายเรื่องความรับผิดทางแพ่งที่แตกต่างกันไป โดยมีทั้งกรณีที่กฎหมายเปิดช่องให้บุคคลที่ได้รับความเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss สามารถเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายได้ และในบางกรณีที่การเรียกค่าเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss จะเป็นไปโดยจำกัดเนื่องจากกฎหมายและเหตุผลในเชิงนโยบายของศาลเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดกรณีการฟ้องคดีต่อศาลมากจนเกินไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการให้ค่าเสียหายเพื่อเยียวยาความเสียหายตามกฎหมายไทยและคำพิพากษาของศาลเพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวทางการพิจารณาให้ค่าเสียหายในความเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้ค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางแพ่งของไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกรณีที่ความเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการไม่ปฏิบัติตามสัญญา บุคคลที่ได้รับความเสียหายสามารถเรียกค่าเสียหายได้ในบางกรณีตามมาตรา 222 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ในกรณีที่ความเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการกระทำละเมิด บุคคลที่ได้รับความเสียหายจะไม่สามารถเรียกค่าเสียหายได้ เนื่องจากความเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss ที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ใช่ความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อสิทธิที่กฎหมายให้ความคุ้มครองตามมาตรา 420 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ดังนั้น เพื่อให้บุคคลที่ได้รับความเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss เนื่องจากการกระทำละเมิดนั้นสามารถเรียกค่าเสียหายได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอให้ขยายขอบเขตการตีความคำว่าสิทธิอย่างหนึ่งอย่างใดตามมาตรา 420 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ให้หมายรวมถึงสิทธิในธุรกิจที่ได้จัดตั้งขึ้นและดำเนินกิจการอยู่ โดยการพิจารณาให้ครอบคลุมเฉพาะการประกอบธุรกิจนั้นจะเป็นไปเพื่อจำกัดไม่ให้เกิดการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายแบบ pure economic loss ที่ขยายขอบเขตมากจนเกินไปอันจะทำให้เกิดความรับผิดที่ไม่จำกัดของบุคคลที่กระทำละเมิด อันจะส่งผลให้เกิดการฟ้องคดีต่อศาลเป็นจำนวนมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pure economic loss is a financial loss which is affecting one person’s economic status. Such financial loss is not consequent upon the physical loss such as death, personal injury or physical damage to properties. A study of laws and court judgments in respect of England, France and Germany found that each country has the different approach to the recovery for pure economic loss under the law of civil liability. In some cases, the recovery for pure economic is permitted under the law. On the other hand, recovery for pure economic loss is restricted by law and the court’s public policy in order to prevent the circumstance of floodgates problem. This thesis is focusing on the study of pure economic loss under Thai civil liability law along with the related court judgments in order to identify the concepts of the recovery for pure economic loss and analyzing the legal issues concerning the compensation for damages under the law of civil liability of Thailand. After a thorough study, it is appeared that in case of the breach of contract causing pure economic loss, the claimant is able to be compensated for pure economic loss under Section 222 of Civil and Commercial Code in some circumstances. Conversely, in case of the pure economic loss caused by wrongful act, claimant suffered pure economic loss is not entitled to claim for the damages in some circumstances since pure economic loss is not recognized by Section 420 of Civil and Commercial Code. Accordingly, in order to allow the claimant who suffered pure economic loss caused by the wrongful act to be compensated, this thesis proposes that the interpretation of other rights protected under Section 420 of Civil and Commercial Code should be extendedly interpreted to include the right of an established and operating business. In this regard, the protection should be limited to the pure economic loss affecting the business activity in order to prevent the extensive liability of the defendant which will cause the floodgates problem.
Creative Commons License