Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อพิสูจน์ความผิดปกติทางจิตขั้นรุนแรงขณะกระทำความผิดอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for proving severe mental disorder at the time of criminal commission
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.347
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาในการพิสูจน์ถึงเหตุแห่งความวิกลจริตในขณะกระทำความผิดอาญา อันเป็นเหตุยกเว้นโทษหรือลดโทษตามมาตรา 65 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญา และศึกษาปัจจัยที่ศาลใช้ในการตัดสินคดีในประเด็นดังกล่าวจากแนวคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายให้มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในการที่ศาลจะปรับใช้มาตรา 65 นี้ หากไม่ปรากฏข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับเหตุแห่งความวิกลจริตจากพยานหลักฐานของฝ่ายโจทก์ ฝ่ายจำเลยจะต้องมีภาระในการนำสืบพิสูจน์ถึงเหตุดังกล่าว ดังนั้น การที่ศาลจะวินิจฉัยความรับผิดของจำเลยออย่างไรจึงขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการนำสืบพยานหลักฐานของฝ่ายจำเลย และดุลยพินิจของศาลเป็นสำคัญ ทั้งๆ ที่ข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับความวิกลจริตดังกล่าวเป็นข้อเท็จจริงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดและตัวผู้กระทำความผิด อันอาจมีผลต่อการวินิจฉัยความรับผิดทางอาญา ซึ่งควรจะเป็นข้อเท็จจริงที่ทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในคดีจะต้องร่วมมือกันในการช่วยค้นหาความจริงเกี่ยวกับความวิกลจริตนี้ แม้ว่าเรื่องเกี่ยวกับสภาพจิตจะเป็นเรื่องที่อยู่นอกเหนือความรู้ความเข้าใจของบุคคลทั่วไปก็ตาม แต่ฝ่ายรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง ก็สามารถที่จะประสานความร่วมมือจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางจิตเวชให้มาตรวจประเมินสภาพจิตของผู้กระทำความผิด และอธิบายลักษณะอาการความเจ็บป่วยทางจิตให้ศาลได้เข้าใจสภาพจิตของจำเลยมากขึ้นได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการใช้ประกอบดุลยพินิจในการตัดสินคดีให้มีความยุติธรรมและเหมาะสมกับตัวผู้กระทำความผิดแต่ละราย ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดลักษณะของคดีที่บังคับให้ต้องมีการส่งตัวผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยไปตรวจสภาพจิตโดยเร็วที่สุดภายหลังจากเกิดเหตุ เพื่อให้ได้ผลการตรวจสภาพจิตเป็นพยานหลักฐานเบื้องต้นเพื่อที่ศาลจะใช้ประกอบพยานหลักฐานอื่นในการวินิจฉัยตัดสินคดีให้เหมาะสมกับตัวผู้กระทำความผิดแต่ละรายอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the problem of proving the insanity of the accused at the time of the offense which can be used as a ground for an impunity or mitigation under section 65 of the Criminal Code. In addition, this thesis studies the factors that the Supreme Court considers before rendering its decision and also conducts analysis in order to find the means to amend the law to be appropriate for Thai society. This study found that applying section 65 to the case, the defendant is obliged to prove his insanity unless this fact is appeared from the plaintiff’s evidence. In consequence, the Court’s decision regarding the criminal responsibility only depends on the defendant’s provability and the Court’s discretion. Although the facts concerning the insanity are related to the offence and the offender and may affect the criminal responsibility, all parties should cooperate to find the truth about such insanity. Even though the issue of mental state is beyond the ability of ordinary people to understand, the governmental authorities could ask for cooperation from psychiatric expertise to evaluate the defendant’s mental condition and describe the symptoms to the Court. This procedure will make the Court more understandable in the defendant’s condition and will helpful to use its discretion before rendering the judgment to be fair and appropriate for individual offender. This thesis suggests that the law shall determine the nature of the case which should be forced to send the accused or the defendant to examine mental status as soon as possible after the incident so that the result from this examination will be a preliminary evidence that the court is able to use to support other evidences before making an appropriate decision for the individual offender.
Creative Commons License