Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาผลของการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on effect of avoided voidable acts
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.344
Abstract
ผลของการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมตามมาตรา 176 คือนิติกรรมที่ถูกบอกล้างให้ถือว่าโมฆะมาแต่เริ่มแรกและให้ผู้เป็นคู่กรณีกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม แต่เนื่องจากระบบกฎหมายไทยเป็นระบบสัญญาเดี่ยวทำให้การพิจารณาผลทางหนี้และผลทางทรัพย์จะต้องทำไปพร้อมกันเสมอ ดังนั้นการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมอันเป็นผลจากการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมจะต้องควรแยกพิจารณาเรื่องผลทางหนี้และผลทางทรัพย์ เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในเรื่องระดับความพ้นวิสัยของการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม จากการศึกษาเรื่องผลของการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมในประเทศไทย การกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมหมายถึงการกลับไปสู่ฐานะที่ไม่มีความผูกพันต่อกันตามนิติกรรมที่ถูกบอกล้างไปแล้วในส่วนของผลทางหนี้ แต่ในส่วนของผลทางทรัพย์หมายถึงการคืนทรัพย์หรือเงินที่เคยได้รับไปทั้งหมดซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องคืนด้วยเงินฉบับเดิม การบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมถือเป็นนิติกรรมที่ก่อความเคลื่อนไหวแบบระงับสิทธิในนิติกรรมที่ถูกบอกล้างอีกทั้งเป็นนิติกรรมฝ่ายเดียวและเป็นไปเพื่อทำลายความสมบูรณ์ของนิติกรรมเดิมจึงไม่สามารถก่อหนี้ในทางกฎหมายต่อบุคคลที่ไม่ประสงค์จะผูกพันตามนิติกรรมนั้นมาแต่ต้นได้ ทำให้การกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมเป็น “หน้าที่" ที่กฎหมายกำหนดเท่านั้น ในส่วนของการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศพบว่า ในประเทศเยอรมัน การบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมเป็นการทำลายผลทางหนี้เท่านั้น ผลทางทรัพย์ที่สมบูรณ์ไปจึงถือว่าไม่มีฐานจะอ้างได้ตามกฎหมายจึงใช้การคืนทรัพย์แบบลาภมิควรได้ ในขณะที่ประเทศฝรั่งเศสใช้ระบบสัญญาเดี่ยวจึงทำให้เมื่อบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมแล้วถือว่ากรรมสิทธิ์มิได้โอนไปแต่ต้นจึงใช้ระบบการคืนทรัพย์แบบกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม การคืนทรัพย์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นสิ่งสามัญให้ใช้ทรัพย์ชิ้นอื่นคืนแทนได้หากไม่สามารถคืนทรัพย์ได้ให้ใช้การคืนตามมูลค่าให้แทน ทั้งนี้ไม่ได้ปิดโอกาสในการเรียกค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายเรื่องละเมิดและความรับผิดก่อนสัญญา ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอว่าให้นำระบบสองสัญญามาใช้ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้การคืนทรัพย์นั้นเป็นไปตามหลักเรื่องลาภมิควรได้ แต่เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนระบบของสัญญาไม่สามารถทำเฉพาะเรื่องได้ จึงเสนอแนวทางดังนี้ 1. การตีความมาตรา 176 ว่าความพ้นวิสัยในการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมหมายความถึงความพ้นวิสัยในการคืนผลทางทรัพย์ ซึ่งทรัพย์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นสิ่งสามัญนั้นไม่พ้นวิสัยโดยสภาพ และสำหรับอสังหาริมทรัพย์ก็สามารถมีความพ้นวิสัยบางส่วนได้ โดยให้คู่กรณีคืนทรัพย์ส่วนที่ยังคืนได้ พร้อมทั้งชดใช้ค่าเสียหายให้แทนความพ้นวิสัยในส่วนที่คืนไม่ได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมเป็นหน้าที่ทำให้การคำนวณดอกเบี้ยในต้นเงินจึงมิใช่หลักการเดียวกับมาตรา 214 ประกอบกับการตีความในวรรคสองเป็นเรื่องความรู้ถึงเหตุโมฆียะกรรมซึ่งมุ่งคุ้มครองบุคคลฝ่ายสุจริต ดังนั้นกลุ่มบุคคลที่กฎหมายประสงค์ให้ความคุ้มครองต้องไม่ถูกบังคับให้คืนเงินหรือผลประโยชน์เกินกว่าที่จนได้รับมา การคำนวณดอกเบี้ยหลังจากมีคำพิพากษาจึงควรเป็นการคำนวณนับตั้งแต่วันที่มีคำพิพากษาเท่านั้น ส่วนของการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมในนิติกรรมเช่าทรัพย์ให้ชดใช้มูลค่าของการเช่าทรัพย์เป็นเงิน 2. เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเรื่องสังกมทรัพย์ไว้ในกฎหมายลักษณะทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of avoided voidable act under section 176 is that such act shall be deemed void ab initio and the parties shall be restored to his previous position. As Thailand legal system uses single contract system, the effect of obligation and transfer of property are inseparable. In order to create conclusive standard regarding impossibility on restoration, the effect of obligation and transfer of property must be taken into consideration separately. In Thailand, the effect of avoidance act is to restore parties’ position to unbind relationship in obligatory aspect. As for transfer of property, he must return what he previously received from avoided act and for money; the restoration can be made in kind. The avoidance is unilateral juristic act aims to extinguish the validity of avoidable act so it cannot create legal obligation to the party who has no intention to be obliged from the beginning. Therefore, the restoration after avoidance is legal “duties". In Germany, the avoidance only extinguishes obligatory effect. Consequently, the transferred property is deemed to lack of inquiring legal basis and such property shall be returned on grounds of unjust enrichment. On the other hand, due to single contract system in France, the avoided act does not affect the transfer of property so in order to restore parties to their previous position, the property shall be returned on restitution basis. For the general things, the restitution in kind can be made. If such is impossible, the parties shall make the restitution in value instead. However, the restitution does not limit the parties’ rights to claim for damages under Tort and Pre-contractual liability. The author proposed the adoption of separation contract system; as a result, the restoration of property will be based on unjust enrichment. However, adopting different contract system cannot be made with specific type of contract, so the author proposed the following guidelines. 1. Interpretation of Section 176 that the impossibility of restoration means impossibility in transfer of property. The generic things cannot perish and the partial impossibility can exist for the immovable property. In such case, the parties shall return what can be returned and indemnify the value for the possibility part. As the restoration is legal duties, the calculation of interest of money paid cannot be the same with Section 214 and when comprising with interpretation of Paragraph 2, relating to knowing the cause of voidable act, which aims to protect those who acts in good faith. Types of person that the law aims to protect must not be enforced to restore money or benefits exceeding of what he received. The interest rate shall be calculated from the date that the judgment has been rendered by court. As for restoration from lease, the restoration shall be indemnified with money value instead. 2. Amendment of the law of things by including section on fungible things.
Share
COinS