Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดขอบเขตความผิดฐานทำสำเนามนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Limitation of human cloning offense
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.341
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็กที่เกิดโดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีช่วยเจริญพันธุ์ทางการแพทย์ พ.ศ. 2558 ได้กล่าวถึงเรื่องการทำสำเนามนุษย์ไว้โดยกำหนดห้ามมิให้ทำสำเนามนุษย์ ซึ่งตามมาตรา 38 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าวได้บัญญัติว่า “ห้ามมิให้ผู้ใดดำเนินการใดๆเพื่อมุ่งหมายให้เกิดมนุษย์ด้วยวิธีอื่นใดนอกเหนือจากการปฏิสนธิระหว่างอสุจิกับไข่"ผู้ฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวจะต้องถูกจำคุกตั้งแต่ 3 ปี ถึง 10 ปี และ ถูกปรับเป็นจำนวนเงินตั้งแต่ 60,000 บาท ถึง 200,000 บาท ทั้งนี้ตามมาตรา 53 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าว เมื่อพิจารณาถึงเรื่องการทำสำเนามนุษย์ตามพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าวนั้นจะพบว่ายังขาดการบัญญัติคำนิยามศัพท์ การกระทำต่างๆที่ เข้าลักษณะการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าว ข้อยกเว้นและเงื่อนไขสำหรับการอนุญาตให้ทำสำเนามนุษย์ได้ รวมทั้งบทลงโทษที่ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสม จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องการตีความหมาย การนำกฎหมายมาบังคับใช้กับผู้กระทำความผิดและป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้กระทำความผิดหวนกลับมากระทำความผิดซ้ำอีก ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ล้วนเกิดจากบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าวของประเทศไทยที่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนตรงกันข้ามกับต่างประเทศที่ได้บัญญัติกฎหมายและบทลงโทษเกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าวไว้ครอบคลุมและชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอให้แยกบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการทำสำเนามนุษย์ออกจากพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็กที่เกิดโดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีช่วยเจริญพันธุ์ทางการแพทย์ พ.ศ. 2558 โดยนำมาร่างเป็นพระราชบัญญัติใหม่ที่กำหนดขอบเขตเเละหลักการเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการทำสำเนามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะ เช่น การบัญญัติคำนิยามศัพท์ การกำหนดข้อห้าม ข้อยกเว้นและเงื่อนไขสำหรับการอนุญาตให้ทำสำเนามนุษย์ ตลอดจนบทลงโทษที่จะลงแก่ผู้กระทำผิด ให้มีความครอบคลุมและชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Reproductive Technology Protection Act B.E. 2558 prohibits human cloning in the Article 38 which states that “Any person is prohibited from performing any actions with an intention to reproduce a human with any means other than fertilization through the combining of human egg with a human sperm". Therefore,violators of this provision are subtitled to the imprisonment for 3-10 years and the fines for 60,000-200,000 Baht, as in accordance with Article 53 of the said Act. After a thorough consideration of a human cloning regime according to such law, it is appeared that the law is still lack of definitions regarding a human cloning activity and provisions regarding an action which describes an offense of such regime. The law also does not mention about an exception or a condition by which human cloning is allowed. In addition, the level of a penalty for a human cloning offense is also inappropriate. As such, this leads to several problems such as a difficulty in an interpretation and enforcement of the law, and consequently the law cannot effectively prevent an offender from re-committing a crime. These problems caused by the unclear and improper law in many issues as mentioned above. In contrast, the law regarding the human cloning in foreign countries are much clearer and effective. This thesis recommends that the regulation in relation to human cloning should be seperated from Reproductive Technology Protection Act B.E. 2558 and set as a new specific Act in order to specify the scope and principle regarding human cloning such as the definitions of a human cloning, the prohibitions, the exceptions and the conditions for a permission of human cloning, and the penalties.
Share
COinS