Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากการควบคุมมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมโดยรัฐ สู่การกำกับดูแลโดยภาคเอกชนมีส่วนร่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transition from government control on industrial product standard to government supervision with private sector participation
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.339
Abstract
ปัจจุบันนี้การค้าขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรฐานสินค้าจึงเป็นกฎหมายสำคัญที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจสามารถผลิตสินค้าได้ตามมาตรฐาน ช่วยลดต้นทุนและความเสี่ยงในการประกอบธุรกิจ และยังช่วยให้ผู้บริโภคได้บริโภคสินค้าที่มีคุณภาพและปลอดภัย นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายมาตรฐานสินค้ายังช่วยส่งเสริมการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ทำให้สินค้าที่ผลิตตามมาตรฐานสินค้า ได้รับการยอมรับจากประเทศต่างๆ ส่งผลดีต่อการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าอีกด้วย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษากฎหมายที่ควบคุมดูแลมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทยทั้งสองฉบับ ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2511 และพระราชบัญญัติการมาตรฐานแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2551 เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายมาตรฐานสินค้าของประเทศแคนาดา ประเทศจีน และประเทศสิงคโปร์ในประเด็นเรื่องหลักทั่วไปของมาตรฐานสินค้า หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การพัฒนามาตรฐานสินค้า และการตรวจสอบรับรอง เพื่อหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทยให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทางสากล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายที่ควบคุมดูแลมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมของไทย ยังมีบทบัญญัติหลายประการที่ไม่เป็นไปในแนวทางสากล กล่าวคือ บทบัญญัติเรื่องความปลอดภัยของสินค้ายังไม่มีความชัดเจน การพัฒนามาตรฐานและการตรวจสอบรับรองอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของสำนักงานมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐ ส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการดำเนินการ และยังขาดความคล่องตัว ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศแคนาดาและประเทศสิงคโปร์จะพบว่า มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้สินค้าต้องปลอดภัยก่อนเข้าสู่ตลาด การพัฒนามาตรฐานสินค้าและการตรวจสอบรับรองดำเนินการโดยหน่วยงานที่ได้รับการรับรองระบบงานจากรัฐ โดยรัฐจะทำหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลหน่วยงานดังกล่าวเท่านั้น ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานด้านมาตรฐานของประเทศแคนาดา และประเทศสิงคโปร์เป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น หากประเทศไทยสามารถเปลี่ยนผ่านจากการควบคุมมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมโดยรัฐ มาเป็นรูปแบบการกำกับดูแลโดยให้ภาคเอกชนที่ได้รับการรับรองระบบงานเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนามาตรฐานและการตรวจสอบรับรอง ก็จะทำให้การดำเนินงานด้านมาตรฐานของไทยเป็นไปโดยมีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกับแนวทางสากลมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the international trade has been sharply increasing. The regulation concerning product standard is currently playing a major role for promoting supplier to comply with the standard, reducing cost, minimizing business risks, and allowing consumers to obtain safe products. Furthermore, the regulation will encourage international trade since products complying with the product standard will be globally accepted as safe products. Therefore, the number in import and export will be greatly improved. This thesis will examine the regulations supervising the industrial product standards in Thailand, the Industrial Product Standards Act B.E. 2511 and the Standardization Act B.E. 2551, and aforementioned regulations will be compared with the product standards laws in Canada, China and Singapore. This thesis will concentrate on general principle of product standards, related organizations, product standards development and conformity assessment. The purpose of this study is to find the measure to improve the Industrial Product Standards laws of Thailand as to conform to international standards laws. The study found that a number of provisions regarding industrial product standards of Thailand have not conformed with international product standards yet, such as vague regulations on product safety. Moreover, product standard development and conformity assessment of industrial products are still controlled by Thai Industrial Standards Institute, the government organization, as a result, this will inevitably cause delay and inflexibility. Comparing with Canada and Singapore regulations, it will be found that the products must be marked as “safe" before entering the market. The procedures of product improving and reviewing will be operated by accredited bodies, and the government will only supervise those accredited bodies. As a consequence, there is no delay or inefficiency on product safety procedure in Canada and Singapore. Therefore, if Thailand can transition its product safety procedures, from government controlling to government supervising accredited bodies as well as allowing private sector to participate in standard development and conformity assessment, efficiency and international standard-compatibility can be certainly achieved.
Creative Commons License