Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานะและผลทางกฎหมายของหนังสือที่หน่วยงานทางปกครองเรียกให้ข้าราชการคืนสิทธิประโยชน์และสวัสดิการที่เป็นเงินที่ได้รับไปโดยไม่มีสิทธิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL STATUS AND CONSEQUENCES OF ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES’ NOTICES ORDERING CIVIL SERVANTS TO RETURN MONETARY PRIVILEGES AND WELFARE RECEIVED WITHOUT LEGAL BASIS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Second Advisor
มานิตย์ วงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.330
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงเหตุผลที่ระบบกฎหมายไทยถือว่าหนังสือของหน่วยงานทางปกครองที่เรียกให้ข้าราชการคืนสิทธิประโยชน์และสวัสดิการที่เป็นเงินที่ได้รับไปโดยไม่มีสิทธิ มีสถานะเป็นหนังสือทวงถาม รวมถึงรูปแบบวิธีการเรียกเงินคืนที่เหมาะสม โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับการเรียกเงินคืนในกรณีดังกล่าวของระบบกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสและเยอรมัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กรณีที่บุคคลคนหนึ่งได้ไปซึ่งทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์จากบุคคลอื่นโดยปราศจากฐานทางกฎหมาย ย่อมทำให้รัฐและเอกชนต่างมีสิทธิเรียกร้องให้อีกฝ่ายหนึ่งคืนทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์นั้นแก่ตนได้ หรือนิติบุคคลมหาชนเรียกให้คืนระหว่างกัน หรือรัฐเรียกคืนจากข้าราชการ ในระบบกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสและเยอรมันได้พัฒนาและยอมรับหลักการดังกล่าวในฐานะเป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไป และนำไปบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมาย กรณีจึงมีความชัดเจนในการนำหลักการดังกล่าวไปปรับใช้กับข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับการเรียกให้ข้าราชการคืนสิทธิประโยชน์และสวัสดิการที่เป็นเงินที่ได้รับไปโดยไม่มีสิทธิ และกำหนดให้หนังสือเรียกเงินคืนมีสถานะเป็นคำสั่งทางปกครอง แต่ในระบบกฎหมายไทย หลักการเรียกคืนทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์ที่ได้รับไปโดยไม่มีสิทธิยังไม่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นให้เป็นระบบ อันเป็นเหตุทำให้ไม่มีบทกฎหมายใดบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับหลักการดังกล่าว เมื่อไม่มีกฎหมายให้อำนาจแก่ฝ่ายปกครองเรียกเงินคืน หนังสือเรียกเงินคืนจึงไม่เป็นคำสั่งทางปกครอง แต่เป็นเพียงหนังสือทวงถามทางแพ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เขียนมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า การเรียกให้ข้าราชการคืนเงินที่ได้รับไปโดยไม่มีสิทธิสมควรเป็นอำนาจของฝ่ายปกครองที่จะต้องดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามหลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของการกระทำทางปกครอง ดังนั้น หนังสือเรียกเงินคืนจึงควรมีสถานะเป็นคำสั่งทางปกครอง และเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามข้อเสนอแนะดังกล่าว จึงเห็นควรให้ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายโดยกำหนดให้ฝ่ายปกครองมีอำนาจออกคำสั่งเรียกคืนสิทธิประโยชน์และสวัสดิการที่เป็นเงินของข้าราชการที่ได้รับไปโดยไม่มีสิทธิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and analyze the reasons for which Thai legal system considers the administrative agencies’ written documents ordering civil servants to return monetary privileges and welfare received without legal basis as a notice. It also concerns the research for an appropriate method to reclaim for an undue payment by comparing the Thai legal concept regarding such matter with the concept as appeared in French and German legal systems. The research revealed that in the case where any person received properties or benefits from other person without legal basis, an administrative agency or a private person shall have a right to claim for returning of such properties or benefits for his own. The right to reclamation of the properties or benefits in such case may be exercised by the administrative agencies against other administrative agencies or against civil servants. This principle of law is developed and recognized in French and German legal systems as the general principle law. It is also codified in their legislations. In this respect, it is obvious for those legal systems, that this principle of law shall be applied to the dispute concerning the reclamation for monetary privileges and welfare received without legal basis by civil servants. Accordingly, the notice issued for such purpose shall be considered as an administrative order. However, the legal concept with regard to the reclamation of an undue payment or benefits without legal basis in Thai public law is still not well settled. For this reason, there are no legal dispositions governing such reclamation. Thus, in absence of any legal disposition providing the power to do so, the notice to reclaim for reimbursement of undue payment is not considered as an administrative order but as a mere legal notice of private law. However, the author suggests that the reclamation for reimbursement of undue payment should be an exercise of power and authority of the administrative agency in accordance with the principle of legality. In this respect, any notice issued for such purpose should be considered as an administrative order. In addition, the author supports that lawmakers should enact or amend the legislation granting the power and authority to the administrative agency to reclaim the monetary privileges and welfare received without legal basis.
Creative Commons License