Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 : ศึกษากรณีความผิดมูลฐานเกี่ยวกับการปลอมบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และการบังคับใช้กฎหมายบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในระบบการชำระเงินของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING ACT 1999 STUDY ON PREDICATE OFFENCE RELATED TO ELECTRONIC CARD COUNTERFEITING AND THE ENFORCEMENTOF THE LAW CONCERNING ELECTRONIC CARDS IN THE PAYMENT SYSTEM IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.329
Abstract
ด้วยความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบัน ทำให้ระบบการชำระเงินทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและชีวิตประจำวันอย่างยิ่ง โดยเฉพาะปัญหาการปลอมบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่นับวันยิ่งทวีความรุนแรงและแผ่ขยายเป็นเครือข่ายอาชญากรรม เนื่องมาจากเงินหมุนเวียนในระบบการชำระเงินผ่านบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงนี้เอง ผู้กระทำความผิดจึงมักใช้กลวิธีและเทคนิคใหม่ ๆ ในการกระทำความผิด โดยนำเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่ได้ไปโอนหรือเปลี่ยนสภาพเสมือนเป็นเงินที่ได้มาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายเพื่อปกปิดแหล่งที่มาที่แท้จริง หรือเรียกว่า การฟอกเงิน เพื่อให้ยากต่อการติดตามและบังคับใช้กฎหมายซึ่งสร้างความเสียหายต่อระบบการเงิน เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความมั่นคงของประเทศรวมถึงทั่วโลก ปัญหาการปลอมบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จึงเปรียบเป็นภัยคุกคามที่ไม่อาจนิ่งเฉย การบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินจำต้องบังคับใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ควบคู่ไปกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมตามสถานการณ์ กอปรกับธนาคาร สถาบันการเงิน และผู้ประกอบธุรกิจบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ จะต้องมีมาตรการเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้บังคับให้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน และส่งเสริมการพัฒนาบุคลการที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญในเรื่องการปลอมบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และการฟอกเงินโดยเฉพาะ รวมทั้งส่งเสริมความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วนทั้งในระดับประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อช่วยขจัดปัญหาการฟอกเงินเกี่ยวกับการปลอมบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the progress of technology, the electronic payments extremely have an important role to economic system and daily routines. The situation of the electronic card counterfeiting tends to grow worse and spread wide as the criminal network. Seeing that the revolving money in the electronic payments system is tremendous value, the offenders often use stunts and high technology to commit by transfering and altering money or assets in order to conceal illicit origin of the assets that called “money laundering which dramatically affect to financial system, economy, society, security of state and foreign countries. The problem of counterfeit of electronic card is considered a threatening danger which could not be acquiesced. The enforcement of anti-money laundering must be effectively enforced, along with appropriated legal measures depending on situations. Further, banks, financial institutions, and electronic card operators must put in place measures in relation to safety of electronic card in order to be enforced in the same direction as well as to promote the development of experienced personnels in relation to the counterfeit of electronic card and anti – money laundering law. They must also promote the cooperation from every segments, both locally and internationally in order to effectively and sustainably eliminate the problem of money laundering in relation to the counterfeit of electronic card.
Creative Commons License