Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายของการใช้ภาพสัตว์เป็นเครื่องหมายการค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Problems in Using Pictures of Animals as Trademarks
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Second Advisor
บุญมา เตชะวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.327
Abstract
การนำภาพสัตว์มาเป็นเครื่องหมายการค้าสร้างคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจมากมาย เพราะสัตว์เป็นสิ่งธรรมชาติดังนั้นภาพสัตว์จึงไม่มีใครเป็นเจ้าของ ผู้ที่ออกแบบและนำมาใช้ก่อนจึงมีสิทธิใช้ได้ จึงเกิดการออกแบบภาพสัตว์ประเภทเดียวกันหรือชนิดเดียวกันออกมาใช้มากมาย ปัญหาที่ตามมาหลายประการเกี่ยวกับภาพสัตว์ที่เป็นเครื่องหมายการค้า คือ การมีลักษณะบ่งเฉพาะของภาพสัตว์ที่เป็นเครื่องหมายการค้าจำกัดอยู่แค่ภาพที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นหรือไม่ การพิจารณาความเหมือนหรือคล้ายของเครื่องหมายการค้าควรมีหลักเกณฑ์อย่างไร ความหมายของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มีชื่อเสียงแพร่หลายทั่วไปมีขอบเขตที่กว้างหรือแคบเพียงใด รวมทั้งภาพสัตว์ที่เป็นเครื่องหมายการค้านั้นมีปัญหาการมีลักษณะต้องห้ามมิให้รับจดทะเบียนอย่างไรบ้าง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ.2534(ฉบับที่ 2 ปรับปรุงพ.ศ.2543) คำวินิจฉัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพิจารณาเครื่องหมายการค้า คำพิพากษาฎีกา ประกาศกระทรวง งานวิทยานิพนธ์ และกฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้ารวมทั้งคดีตัวอย่างของต่างประเทศได้แก่ อังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และจีน ทำให้ค้นพบว่าตามกฎหมายไทยนั้นภาพสัตว์จะมีลักษณะบ่งเฉพาะมีขอบเขตจำกัดได้ตามมาตรา 7 วรรคสอง คือ (6) ภาพที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น เท่านั้น ส่วนประเด็นความเหมือนหรือคล้ายของเครื่องหมายการค้านั้นหรือไม่นั้นวินิจฉัยด้วยหลักสำคัญ 2 ประการคือลักษณะที่มองเห็นและเสียงเรียกขานของเครื่องหมายการค้า และการจะเป็นเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มีชื่อเสียงแพร่หลายทั่วไปทั้งของไทยและนานาประเทศต้องใช้หลักเกณฑ์หลายประการในการพิสูจน์เช่น การโฆษณาแพร่หลายมาเป็นเวลานาน ขณะที่เครื่องหมายต้องห้ามมิให้รับจดทะเบียนนั้นอาจมาจากมีสาเหตุอื่นนอกเหนือจากที่บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 8 ของพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า เช่น พฤติกรรมไม่สุจริตของการยื่นจดทะเบียน เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอว่าในมาตรา 7 วรรค 3 ให้รวมเอาภาพเครื่องหมายการค้าที่ใช้กับสินค้ามายาวนานหากผ่านการพิสูจน์ตามหลักเกณฑ์แล้วถือว่ามีลักษณะบ่งเฉพาะได้ ขณะที่คำจำกัดความของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มีชื่อเสียงแพร่หลายทั่วไปควรขยายความคุ้มครองคลุมไปถึงการที่มิให้ตราสัญญลักษณ์ของนิติบุคคลหรือองค์กรต่างๆมาแอบอิงความมีชื่อเสียงแพร่หลายของเครื่องหมายการค้าด้วย ในส่วนเครื่องหมายการค้าที่ต้องห้ามมิให้รับจดทะเบียนนั้นควรมีคู่มือแนะนำการตีความวลีที่ว่า “ขัดต่อรัฐประศาสโนบาย"ว่ามีลักษณะอย่างไร สำหรับการพิจารณาความเหมือนหรือคล้ายของเครื่องหมายการค้า หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรออกประกาศกระทรวงมาเสริมการบังคับใช้มาตรา 13 ของพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า โดยให้เน้นการมองภาพรวมและเสียงเรียกขานของเครื่องหมายการค้าเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using pictures of animals as trademarks creates tremendous economic values because animals are natural things which are not owned by any person. Hence, those who have prior designed and used pictures of animals shall be entitled to use the said pictures of animals. As a result, a large number of the pictures of animals of the same category or type are designed to be used. There are subsequent problems in using pictures of animals as trademarks; namely, whether the identification of pictures of animals as trademarks shall be merely limited to the pictures so invented or not, what are the criteria on consideration of the sameness or similarity of the trademarks, and whether the scope of meaning of the well-Known marks is wide or narrow, including how about the prohibition from accepting registration of the pictures of animals as trademarks. This Thesis studied the Trademark Act, B.E.2534 (1991) (No. 2 revised in B.E.2543 (2000)), various decisions in relation to consideration of trademarks, Supreme Court judgments, ministerial notifications, theses, and laws on trademark, inclusive of foreign test cases, namely, England, the United States of America, and China; thus, it is found that, under Thai laws, the pictures of animals has limited identification under paragraph two of Section 7, that is, (6) only the pictures so invented. The decision on the sameness or similarity of trademarks based on 2 essential principles, that is to say, the nature as visible and called of trademarks, and the trademarks as well-known marks throughout Thailand and foreign countries, which have to take into account several criteria on verification; for instance, advertising as widely known for a long period. Meanwhile, the trademarks as prohibited from the causes other than those provided in Section 8 of the Trademark Act, such as dishonest behaviors of filing application for registration. Based on this Thesis, it is proposed that paragraph three of Section 7 include pictures of trademarks used with the goods for a long time if passing the proof under the criteria that they have identifications. Meanwhile, the definition of the generally well-known marks ought to extend to cover the prohibition from having logos of juristic persons or organizations for snuggling the famous and widely known natures of trademarks. According to trademarks prohibited from accepting the registration, there should be manuals to interpret the phrase “contrary to administrative policy." According to consideration of the sameness or similarity of the trademarks, the relevant work agencies ought to issue the ministerial notifications to enforce Section 13 of the Trademark Act, by emphasizing overview and name of the trademarks.
Creative Commons License