Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าตามกฎหมายศุลกากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advance rulings under the customs law
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ทองอุไร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.313
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาคำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าเกี่ยวกับพิกัดอัตราศุลกากร ถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้า และราคาศุลกากรของไทยที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนต่อผู้ประกอบการ ในกรณีที่ผู้ประกอบการได้นำเข้าโดยเสียภาษีและผ่านการตรวจปล่อยสินค้าแล้ว แต่กลับถูกศุลกากรตรวจสอบหลังการตรวจปล่อยสินค้า (Post Audit) ย้อนหลังไปถึงวันที่นำเข้า ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการมีภาระภาษีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีดังกล่าวหากกฎหมายศุลกากรไทยนำ Revise Kyoto Convention (RKC) และ ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement (ATIGA) ตามที่ประเทศไทยได้ลงนามไว้แล้วมาปรับใช้บังคับก็จะไม่เกิดปัญหาต่อผู้ประกอบการ จากการศึกษาพบว่าคำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าเกี่ยวกับพิกัดอัตราศุลกากร ถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้า และราคาศุลกากรตามประกาศกรมศุลกากรที่ 13/2553 7/2553 และ 67/2552 ไม่มีผลผูกพันตามกฎหมายที่จะบังคับใช้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรทุกหน่วยงาน ทำให้สำนักตรวจสอบอากร (สตอ.) ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานภายในของกรมศุลกากรสามารถกลับหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงผลการพิจารณา พิกัดอัตราศุลกากร ถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้า และราคาศุลกากรได้ตลอดเวลา จึงเกิดปัญหาความไม่แน่นอน แต่ต่อมาได้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร (ฉบับที่ 21) พ.ศ. 2557 เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับ RKC และ ATIGA ทำให้คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าของไทยปัจจุบันมีผลผูกพันตามกฎหมายทั้งฝ่ายศุลกากรและผู้ประกอบการ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การให้คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าของไทยปัจจุบันยังไม่สอดคล้องกับ RKC และ ATIGA ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อผู้ประกอบการ 3 ประการ คือ (1) การให้คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าของไทยในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้ศุลกากรให้ Grace period แก่ผู้ประกอบการได้ ในกรณีที่คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าของผู้ประกอบการสิ้นผลไปเพราะมีการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายที่มีผลกระทบต่อคำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้านั้น เช่น ในระหว่างที่คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้ามีผลได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพิกัดอัตราศุลกากรทำให้คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้านั้นสิ้นผลไป มีผลทำให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องเสียภาษีในอัตราที่เพิ่มขึ้น (2) ยังไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้สิทธิทบทวนแก่ผู้ประกอบการที่คำวินิจฉัยถูกยกเลิก เปลี่ยนแปลง สิ้นผล หรือปรากฏข้อมูลใหม่ที่มีผลกระทบต่อคำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้า (3) ยังไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้ผู้พิจารณาทบทวนคำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่คนละฝ่ายกับเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ให้คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าเดิม ซึ่งใน RKC และ ATIGA ได้มีข้อกำหนดครอบคลุมประเด็นทั้ง 3 ประการไว้แล้ว ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะว่ากฎหมายศุลกากรไทยควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร พ.ศ. 2469 กำหนดให้ศุลกากรให้ Grace period แก่ผู้ประกอบการ ในกรณีที่คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าของผู้ประกอบการสิ้นผลได้ และกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบการที่ถูกยกเลิก เปลี่ยนแปลง สิ้นผลคำวินิจฉัย หรือกรณีปรากฏข้อมูลใหม่มีสิทธิขอให้มีการทบทวนคำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าได้ รวมถึงกำหนดให้ผู้พิจารณาทบทวนต้องเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่คนละฝ่ายกับเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ให้คำวินิจฉัยล่วงหน้าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is intended to study Thailand's advance rulings regarding Customs tariff classification, Rules of origin and Customs valuation of Thai authority which increase tax burdens to traders due to unconformity of customs valuation. The study shows that Thai Customs conducted post audit and re-assessed Customs valuation dated back to the date of importation of goods in which it causes traders to pay increased amount of customs tariff. According to the stated problems, it has been suggested that if Thailand’s Customs Legislation adopted Revise Kyoto Convention (RKC) and ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement (ATIGA), there would cause less problems to traders. From the study of advance rulings on Customs tariff classification, Rules of origin and Customs valuation, ruling no. 13/2553, no. 7/2553 and no. 67/2552, these rulings have no legal binding to Thai Customs Department, including internal sectors. According to this, Post-Clearance Audit Bureau Customs Department is entitled to revise valuation results at anytime which causes problems regarding unconformity. In 2014, the Customs Act (No. 21) was amended as to be in line with RKC and ATG. Such amendment gave legal binding to advance rulings in both Customs and traders’ sides. Although there has been an attempt to amend the Customs Act as mentioned above, the Act itself has not been made to harmonize with RKC and ATIGA. According to this, there are outstanding three issues in which this thesis is intended to analyse and provide suggestions. To begin with first issue, it can be stated that Thailand’s advance rulings have not clearly indicated that Customs Department provide Grace Period to traders. The absence of grace period brings difficulties to traders when previous advance rulings were revoked due to the revisions of legislation, traders are required to repay new Customs tariffs in which it is considered as additional costs that traders are obliged to pay. The second issue is no legislation granting a right of asking for the review to traders who directly affected from revocation, revision and invalidation of advance rulings. Traders should be able to request the Customs Department to reconsider on their decisions regarding the revocation, revision and invalidation of advance rulings. The third issue to be considered is that, at present, there is no legislation prescribing that an authority issuing previous advance rulings should not be empowered to reconsider on appeal regarding previous advance rulings. All problematic issues mentioned above, in fact, have been prescribed in RKC and ATIGA. Therefore, the author has suggested that Thailand Customs legislation ought to be consistent with RKC and ATIGA by amending the Customs Act B.E. 2469. Suggested revisions are as follow; prescribing Grace Period to traders, granting a right of asking for the review to traders affected from revoked, revised or invalid advance rulings. Lastly, authority empowering to consider the appeal from traders should be in a different sector from authority issued previous advance rulings.
Creative Commons License