Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการตามมาตรการในพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย พ.ศ. 2556 : ศึกษากรณีธุรกิจประกันชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and obstacles of enforcing measures under counter-terrorism financing act B.E. 2556 : a study of life insurance business
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.311
Abstract
ถึงแม้ว่าพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย พ.ศ. 2556 กำหนดหน้าที่ให้ผู้มีหน้าที่รายงาน กำหนดนโยบายในการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย แต่ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล และยังไม่มีแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อดำเนินตามบางมาตรการ และจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อภาคธุรกิจประกันชีวิต ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนมุ่งศึกษาความเป็นมา แนวคิดพื้นฐาน ความสัมพันธ์กับกฎหมายว่าด้วยการฟอกเงิน ปัญหาและอุปสรรค รวมถึงแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับธุรกิจประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมาตรการสากลด้านการฟอกเงินและต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินการร้าย และกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศแคนาดา พบว่าในข้อมติคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ กำหนดข้อยกเว้นบางประการที่จำเป็น เช่น การจ่ายเบี้ยประกัน สิทธิการรักษาพยาบาลทางการแพทย์ให้สามารถกระทำได้ทั้งที่อยู่ระหว่างการระงับการดำเนินการ และข้อแนะนำของ FAFT ก็กำหนดข้อยกเว้นของการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สิน เช่น กำหนดให้ผู้ที่มีอำนาจสามารถให้การอนุญาตในการดำเนินการได้ นอกเหนือจากการอนุญาตจากศาล อีกทั้งพบว่าในประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และแคนาดา ต่างกำหนดให้มีการอนุญาต และพบว่า ประเทศไทยกำหนดการขออนุญาตโดยศาลแพ่ง อย่างไรก็ตามเกิดความไม่สะดวกและล่าช้าเป็นอุปสรรค เช่น หากเป็นกรมธรรม์ประเภทคุ้มครองอุบัติเหตุ หรือคุ้มครองการรักษาพยาบาล หรือกรมธรรม์ที่รัฐบาลสนับสนุนแก่ผู้มีรายได้น้อย และสิทธิในการรับการรักษาพยาบาล ซึ่งโรงพยาบาลย่อมรักษาตามสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน โรงพยาบาลต้องมาขออนุญาตต่อศาลเพื่อเรียกให้บริษัทประกันชีวิตชำระหนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นยังมีความไม่ชัดเจน ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนว คือ ควรกำหนดให้คณะกรรมการ ปปง ให้การอนุญาตเป็นการทั่วไป หรือเป็นกรณีเฉพาะเจาะจงแก่รายใดรายหนึ่งเพื่อเป็นข้อยกเว้นอีกประการหนึ่งในการดำเนินการตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปรามปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย พ.ศ. 2556 โดยอาศัยอำนาจในการออกประกาศ คำสั่ง ระเบียบ แนวทางปฏิบัติ และประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษา และเสนอออกแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อสนับสนุนมาตรการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย เพื่อที่จะขจัดอุปสรรคในการดำเนินธุรกิจประกันชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although Counter Terrorism Financing Act B.E. 2556 obligates to person under an obligation to report transactions to adopt policy for risk assessment to counter the financing of terrorism. Thailand has some Inconsistent legal concepts with International standards and there are no guidelines to comply with some measures. Consequently, it causes problems and obstacles of life insurance business. In this thesis, author aims to study of background, fundamental concepts of the Law on the counter terrorism financing, relationship between the law of anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing, problems and obstacles, including to guidelines for life insurance business in Thailand and abroad. According to the comparison of studying International Standards of anti-money laundering and the counter terrorism financing, in addition to the laws of foreign countries; the United Kingdom, United States and Canada, author found that there are some resolutions rule necessary exceptions such as insurance premiums, medical cares to conduct in spite of asset frozen. The FATF Recommendation also rules exceptions of asset frozen such as ruling to countries may license in addition to permit by court. In the United Kingdom, United States and Canada regulate license measure such that. And found that Thailand has a permit by court however it makes inconvenience and delay to be an obstacle for example; there are an accident policy or a health policy or a policy to low- income earners by government supported and rights to access a medical care which a hospital take responsibilities to cure. As the result of the hospital has to request a permission by court. Moreover, found that some related measures of the laws are not unclear. The author proposed by regulate the Anti-Money Laundering Board under the law on anti-money laundering grant a license in generally or specially for another exception of compliance with the law by authority to regulate rules, orders, ordinances, guidelines to public to Royal Thai Government Gazette. And proposed to public related guidelines for impediment to carry out a life insurance business.
Creative Commons License