Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการดำเนินการต่อธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดกรณีคู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem of the proceeding to the over-the-counter derivatives transactions in case of the occurrence of insolvency proceeding to any party
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.309
Abstract
ธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดมีบทบาทอย่างมากในตลาดเงินจากการถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือลดความเสี่ยงจากความผันผวนของตลาดเงิน โดยคู่สัญญาจะตกลงเข้าทำธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์กันเองโดยไม่ผ่านตลาดที่มีการจัดตั้งขึ้นอย่างเป็นทางการ และจะเลือกใช้ ISDA Master Agreement ซึ่งเป็นแบบฟอร์มสัญญามาตรฐานที่กำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาด อย่างไรก็ดี ISDA Master Agreement ได้กำหนดเงื่อนไขให้เมื่อคู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งล้มละลาย คู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่ไม่ได้ผิดสัญญามีสิทธิในการเลิกธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดที่ทำขึ้นภายใต้ ISDA Master Agreement ก่อนกำหนด และสามารถใช้สิทธิในการระงับการชำระหนี้ตามธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์ไปจนกว่าเหตุล้มละลายจะสิ้นสุดได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาแนวความคิด ทฤษฎี และหลักเกณฑ์ในการการดำเนินการต่อธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดของต่างประเทศ และนำมาศึกษาถึงผลบังคับใช้ตามกฎหมายไทย ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อสัญญาให้สิทธิในการเลิกสัญญาและระงับการชำระหนี้เนื่องจากคู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งล้มละลายสามารถใช้บังคับได้ และการดำเนินการในกระบวนการล้มละลายของธุรกรรมนอกตลาดจะอยู่ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 ซึ่งไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการดำเนินการต่อธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดโดยเฉพาะ เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์จึงอาจใช้ดุลพินิจพิจารณาเลือกรับหรือบอกปัดธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดได้ ซึ่งการใช้ดุลพินิจดังกล่าวจะส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้มีส่วนร่วมในตลาดเงินให้เกิดความไม่มั่นใจต่อระบบตลาดเงิน และอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหากับระบบเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมได้ แม้ว่าการดำเนินการนั้นจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อกองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 โดยให้แยกธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดออกจากการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ในการรับเอาหรือบอกปัดสัญญามีภาระ รวมทั้งเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการต่อธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดโดยเฉพาะ เพื่อเป็นการสร้างความแน่นอนในการดำเนินการต่อธุรกรรมอนุพันธ์นอกตลาดกรณีคู่สัญญาฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งล้มละลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The derivatives transactions are the financial contracts having significant roles in the financial market by being used as financial tool for mitigating risks from the fluctuation of financial market. The counterparties will enter into such transactions without formal exchange. They enter into ISDA Master Agreement which specifying a condition precedent that in the event that one counterparty is bankrupt, the non-defaulting party may suspend its payment under derivatives transactions until the bankruptcy is extinguished. The objectives of this thesis are to study rules of treatment of derivatives transactions in other countries, and the effectiveness of such under Thai laws. The provisions referred in previous paragraph are effective. Additionally, the Bankruptcy Act which does not specially specify the rules for operating to derivatives transactions will apply in such cases. However, the receivers may consider to assume or reject transactions. Hence, due to uncertainty of financial system, such treatment may cause problems to overall economy. The solutions provided by this thesis are amending the Bankruptcy Act by separating treatment of derivatives transactions from authorizations of receivers for assuming or rejecting contracts, and adding particular provisions of treatments of derivatives transactions in order to provide certainty of treatment of derivatives transactions in case one party is bankrupt.
Share
COinS