Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Comparative Study of the Determination of Applicable Laws on Contractual Obligations under EU, Chinese and Thai Laws and Regulations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีการเลือกกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาภายใต้กฎหมายสหภาพยุโรป สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนจีน และราชอาณาจักรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanaphon Chanhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.388
Abstract
The current Thai conflict law on contractual obligations has some defects and it should be amended to keep pace with other jurisdictions such as EU and China. The defects of the current Thai conflict law on contractual obligations include the default of the rule of the most significant connection, the uncertainty of Renvoi, the default of overriding mandatory rules, and the absence of some legal terms adopted by other legislation. The author recommends that the amendment should consider these proposals: Firstly, the rule of the most significant connection should be adopted by the legislation in case the choice of law is absent in the contract. Secondly, it should exclude Renvoi in the field of contract law expressly by which will bring more stability and predictability into the legal outcome. Thirdly, not only the reservation of public policy, but the overriding mandatory rules also are adopted by the amendment which will help the weaker party to the contract or the domestic political, financial, and economic order of Thailand. Finally, the connecting factors of ‘characteristic performance’ and ‘habitual residence’ should be taken into account into the new Thai rule of conflict of law, which will benefit the Thai court to allocate the substantially applicable rules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย พ.ศ. 2481 ซึ่งใช้บังคับมาเป็นระยะเวลากว่า 70 ปีแล้ว มีบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยหนี้ที่เกิดจากสัญญาไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มในปัจจุบัน ของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแผนกคดีบุคคล และกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เช่น สหภาพยุโรปและสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนจีน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเด็นความบกพร่องในส่วนของจุดเกาะเกี่ยวที่สำคัญที่สุด ความไม่แน่นอนของการย้อนส่ง กฎหมายที่มีลักษณะเชิงบังคับที่เหนือกว่า ตลอดจนการปราศจากคำนิยามศัพท์ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ ผู้เขียนเสนอแนะว่าพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย พ.ศ. 2481 ควรได้รับการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้เป็นไปตามบริบทของสังคมปัจจุบัน ประการแรก กฎเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยจุดเกาะเกี่ยวที่สำคัญที่สุดควรได้รับการบัญญัติขึ้นเพื่อใช้พิจารณากรณีที่มิได้กล่าวไว้โดยชัดแจ้งในสัญญาว่าจะต้องใช้กฎหมายของประเทศใดบังคับ ประการที่สอง ควรมีการยกเลิกกฎเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยการย้อนส่งในกรณีของสัญญาโดยชัดแจ้งซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความสถิตเสถียรและความคาดหมายได้ในผลทางกฎหมาย ประการที่สาม ไม่เพียงแต่การสงวนไว้ซึ่งนโยบายสาธารณะเท่านั้น แต่กฎหมายในลักษณะเชิงบังคับที่เหนือกว่าก็ควรได้รับการบัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าวด้วย ทั้งนี้เพื่อช่วยเหลือคู่กรณีที่อ่อนแอกว่าในแง่สัญญา ตลอดจนความสงบเรียบร้อยทางการเมือง การเงิน และเศรษฐกิจของไทย ประการสุดท้าย จุดเกาะเกี่ยวที่คำนึงถึง “การปฏิบัติตามสัญญาที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ" และ “แหล่งที่อยู่ตามปกติ" ควรได้รับการบัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้เพื่อเป็นเพิ่มทางเลือกอันเป็นประโยชน์แก่การพิจารณาคดีของศาล
Share
COinS