Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Legal measures relating to supervision and roles of hedge fund manager in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มาตรการทางกฏหมายในการกำกับดูแลและบทบาทของผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟันด์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patanaporn Kowpatanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.387
Abstract
The objective of this thesis was to study supervision and roles of hedge fund managers from foreign law in order to ensure appropriate perceptions of their responsibilities and help sustain growth in the Thai financial system. The researcher examined the relevant laws in three foreign nations including the United States (US), United Kingdom (UK), and South Korea to compare the legal development of hedge fund managers. The results found that the supervision of hedge fund managers developed from the beginning. Additionally, a hedge fund manager’s role falls into the same category as a mutual fund manager, which means it involves similar regulatory oversight. Moreover, a hedge fund manager may commit fraud against investors or get involved in situations where conflict of interest may affect the interests of investors. Unfortunately, there are no regulations for hedge fund managers in Thailand. However, both hedge fund managers and mutual fund managers have similarities in the substance of their roles. As such, both should be regulated similarly in term of regulatory oversight. Once the activities of hedge fund managers are regulated, they are obligated to comply with certain rules designed to protect investors as well as the public interest. Hence, it is necessary to adopt and adjust some legal measures concerning securities regulation, fund management licensing and investor qualifications for a hedge fund manager to support the growth of the hedge fund industry in Asia and protect Thai investors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำกับดูแลและบทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟัน โดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบของผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟัน และเพื่อเป็นการช่วยสนับสนุนการเติบโตของระบบการเงินของไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศสามประเทศด้วยกัน อันได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร และ ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ พัฒนาการทางกฎหมายของผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟัน โดยพบว่าการกำกับดูแลผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟัน นั้นได้มีการพัฒนาจากเดิม นอกจากนี้ผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟันถูกจัดประเภทเช่นเดียวกันกับผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการกำกับดูแลที่คล้ายคลึงกัน นอกจากนั้นผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟันอาจกระทำการฉ้อโกงนักลงทุนหรือตกอยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่อาจจะมีผลประโยชน์ทับซ้อนกับนักลงทุน แต่อย่างไรก็ดีประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ที่ใช้สำหรับผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟัน อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟันและผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมนั้นมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ดังนั้นในแง่ของการกำกับดูแลก็ควรจะกำกับไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน และเมื่อผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟันถูกกำกับดูแล ผู้จัดการกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟันจะถูกบังคับให้ปฏิบัติตามข้อบังคับเพื่อปกป้องนักลงทุนและเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะ ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์มาปรับใช้การให้ใบอนุญาตผู้จัดการกองทุนและคุณสมบัติของนักลงทุนในกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟัน เพื่อเป็นการสนับสนุนการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมกองทุนเฮดจ์ฟันในเอเชีย และเพื่อเป็นการปกป้องนักลงทุนชาวไทย
Share
COinS