Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาในการบังคับใช้มาตรการในการป้องกันและปราบปรามปัญหาการลักลอบนำ ยาเสพติดและสิ่งของต้องห้ามอื่นเข้ามาภายในเรือนจำและทัณฑสถาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES OF PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION FOR SMUGGLING AND TRADING NARCOTICS IN PRISONS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.313
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการลักลอบและค้ายาเสพติดในเรือนจำและทัณฑสถานส่วนใหญ่เป็นการดำเนินการในรูปของธุรกิจที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับเครือข่ายค้ายาเสพติดนอกเรือนจำและมีผู้ต้องขังเป็นผู้สั่งการ ด้วยเหตุนี้ นอกจากความเสียหายจะเกิดขึ้นต่อระบบราชทัณฑ์แล้ว จึงขยายขอบเขตออกไปยังสังคมนอกเรือนจำด้วย แม้ที่ผ่านมารัฐบาลและกรมราชทัณฑ์จะกำหนดมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามหลายประการเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา แต่ก็ไม่สามารถขจัดปัญหาดังกล่าวให้หมดสิ้นไปจากเรือนจำและทัณฑสถานได้ จากการศึกษา พบว่าการไม่สามารถแยกผู้ต้องขังที่มีปัญหาและมีพฤติกรรมลักลอบและค้ายาเสพติดออกจากผู้ต้องขังอื่นได้อย่างเด็ดขาดนั้น เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้มาตรการต่างๆ ไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายได้ ซึ่งปัจจัยหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมและกฎหมายยาเสพติดที่ทำให้เรือนจำและทัณฑสถานต้องรับภาระควบคุมผู้ต้องขังในคดียาเสพติดจนเกินความจำเป็น และทำให้ผู้ต้องขังที่มีศักยภาพในการลักลอบและค้ายาเสพติดยังมีช่องทางที่จะอาศัยผู้ต้องขังอื่นและบุคคลภายนอกเป็นเครื่องมือในการกระทำความผิดอยู่ได้ ดังนั้น มาตรการที่เหมาะสมจึงควรเป็นมาตรการที่สามารถแยกผู้ต้องขังที่มีปัญหามิให้ติดต่อหรือรับความช่วยเหลือจากผู้ต้องขังอื่นและบุคคลภายนอกได้ ซึ่งมาตรการเหล่านี้จะต้องเริ่มตั้งแต่ในชั้นก่อนเข้าสู่เรือนจำ โดยนำแนวคิดการเบี่ยงเบนออกจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมมาใช้ และหากเมื่อถึงชั้นเรือนจำ แต่ละเรือนจำจะต้องมีการกำหนดมาตรการจัดการผู้ต้องขังที่มีปัญหาที่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน พร้อมมีเรือนจำสำหรับผู้ต้องขังกลุ่มนี้โดยเฉพาะและกำหนดให้การลักลอบและค้ายาเสพติดเป็นความผิดทางวินัยและทางอาญาขั้นสูงสุด เพื่อให้เกิดความเกรงกลัวและไม่กล้าให้ความช่วยเหลือเครือข่ายค้ายาเสพติดในเรือนจำ เมื่อเครือข่ายเหล่านี้ไม่มีเครื่องมือในการกระทำความผิด การลักลอบและค้ายาเสพติดในเรือนจำและทัณฑสถานก็จะหมดสิ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present most of narcotic smuggling and trading in prisons operate a business which is linked to narcotic trading network outside prisons and having an inmate as a leader. This adversely affects the correctional system; the damages also spread to society outside prisons. Although the government and Department of Correctional have determined several preventive and suppressible measures to solve problem, it is unable to eliminate this problem out of prisons. The study found that prisons could not firmly separate problem inmates with narcotics smuggling and trading behavior from other inmates. It was the leading cause that affected various measures not to achieve the goals. Justice process and narcotic laws was a part that caused prisons to bear the burden of controlling inmates in narcotic case more than necessary and caused inmates who potential to smuggle and trade narcotics still had ways to use other inmates or third parties as a means to commit this offence. Therefore, the appropriate measures are measures that can separate a problem inmate from contact or help of other inmates or third parties. These measures must embark on the initial stage before entering a prison by using Diversion from justice concept. Then, in the stage inside the prison must have the same standard to deal with a problem inmate and specifically establish a prison for this type of inmates. In addition, narcotic smuggling and trading must imposed as offences that have the highest disciplinary and criminal penalties in order to cause fear and not cooperate with narcotic trading network inside prisons. When the networks come to an end, narcotic smuggling and trading in prisons have no more.
Share
COinS