Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดชอบและพันธกรณีของรัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์บุคคลและองคภาวะในการทำกิจกรรมบริเวณพื้นที่ : ศึกษากรณีความเห็นแนะนำขององค์คณะว่าด้วยข้อพิพาทพื้นดินท้องทะเลแห่งศาลกฎหมายทะเลระหว่างประเทศในคดี หมายเลข 17
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RESPONSIBILITIES AND OBLIGATIONS OF STATES SPONSORING PERSONS AND ENTITIES WITH RESPECT TO ACTIVITIES IN THE AREA: A CASE STUDY ON THE ADVISORY OPINION OF SEABED DISPUTES CHAMBER OF THE INTERNATIONAL TRIBUNAL FOR THE LAW OF THE SEA CASE NO. 17
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.308
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึง ระบอบบริเวณพื้นที่ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความเป็นมาของบริเวณพื้นที่ กิจกรรมบริเวณพื้นที่ สถานะทางกฎหมายของบริเวณพื้นที่ บุคคลที่เข้าเกี่ยวข้องในการทำกิจกรรมบริเวณพื้นที่ การระงับข้อพิพาทในบริเวณพื้นที่ ตลอดจนขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบและความรับผิดของรัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์ตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 โดยเน้นศึกษาถึงขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบและความรับผิดของรัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์ตามความเห็นแนะนำขององค์คณะว่าด้วยข้อพิพาทพื้นดินท้องทะเลแห่งศาลกฎหมายทะเลระหว่างประเทศในคดีหมายเลข 17 ซึ่งปัญหาที่นำมาพิจารณาในครั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการที่ขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบและความรับผิดข้างต้นยังเกิดปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนในการปฏิบัติตามโดยรัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ความรับผิดชอบหรือพันธกรณีของรัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์แบ่งออกเป็น พันธกรณีในการประกันและพันธกรณีโดยตรง โดยพันธกรณีในการประกันถือเป็นพันธกรณีที่รัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์ต้องประกันว่าผู้รับงานที่ตนเป็นผู้อุปถัมภ์จะปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีที่ปรากฏในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 และกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งพันธกรณีในการประกันนี้ถือเป็นพันธกรณีที่จะใช้ความระมัดระวังอย่างเต็มความสามารถอย่างหนึ่ง ส่วนพันธกรณีโดยตรงเป็นพันธกรณีที่รัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์จะต้องประกันว่าตนจะปฏิบัติตามในฐานะที่ตนเป็นผู้อุปถัมภ์ผู้รับงาน โดยการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีโดยตรงหล่านี้ถือเป็นพันกรณีที่สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีที่จะใช้ความระมัดระวังอย่างเต็มความสามารถเช่นกัน พันธกรณีโดยตรงของรัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์มี อาทิ การช่วยเหลือองค์กรพื้นดินท้องทะเลระหว่างประเทศ การใช้หลักการป้องกันล่วงหน้า การใช้แนวปฏิบัติทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดี การประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นต้น ส่วนความรับผิดของรัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์นั้น รัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์จะมีความรับผิดแต่ในกรณีที่รัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์ไม่ปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของตนตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 อันได้แก่ การไม่ปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในการประกันและพันธกรณีโดยตรงตามที่กล่าวข้างต้น โดยเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้รัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์ต้องรับผิด คือ การที่รัฐผู้อุปถัมภ์ไม่ปฏิบัติตามความรับผิดชอบที่ตนมีตามอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวและการไม่ปฏิบัติดังกล่าววก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study regime of the Area whether in history, activity of the Area, the legal status, the person involved in the activity and the settlement of dispute relating to the Area, along with the responsibilities and liabilities of State Sponsoring Persons under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982. This thesis focused on responsibilities and liabilities of State Sponsoring Persons in the Advisory Opinion of Seabed Dispute Chamber of the Tribunal on the Law of the Sea in case no. 17 which was raised to be consider due to the uncertainly of the responsibilities and liabilities on the Area, causing a vague implementation by the Sponsoring State. From the study, the responsibilities or Obligations of the Sponsoring State may be classified into the Obligation to ensure and the direct obligations. The obligation to ensure bound the Sponsoring State to guarantee that the contractors under their support will comply with the obligations under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982 and other related Instruments. The obligation to ensure is due diligence obligation. The direct obligations are obligations that the Sponsoring State affirm to comply on the account of the patrons. The direct obligations also have to implement considerably, the example of direct obligations are the assistant to the International Seabed Authority, the application of precautionary approach, the good practices on environmental management, the assessment of environmental impacts. The liabilities of the Sponsoring State were only confined to the inconformity of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982 which are the liabilities from the incompliance with the Convention and the liabilities of damage.
Creative Commons License