Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อรัฐเจ้าของธงภายใต้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPLICATION TO FLAG STATES FROM THE UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON THE LAW OF THE SEA 1982
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.305
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ.1982 ที่มีต่อรัฐเจ้าของธง โดยจะศึกษาถึงสิทธิและหน้าที่ของรัฐเจ้าของธงตามที่บัญญัติไว้ รวมถึงหากรัฐเจ้าของธงถูกละเมิดสิทธิ รัฐเจ้าของธงจะมีมาตรการในการปกป้องเรือที่ชักธงของตนอย่างไร และในทางกลับกันหากรัฐเจ้าของธงไม่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ที่ตนมีให้สอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติ รัฐเจ้าของธงจะมีความรับผิดชอบอย่างไร ไม่ว่าจะเป็นหน้าที่ในเรื่องความปลอดภัยทางทะเล การคุ้มครองและรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล การอนุรักษ์และจัดการทรัพยากรที่มีชีวิตในทะเล และในเรื่องแรงงานทางทะเล เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 ประเทศไทยจึงมีพันธกรณีที่จะออกกฎหมายภายในรองรับอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะนำบทบัญญัติในอนุสัญญามาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและข้อบังคับของประเทศไทยว่ามีมาตรการในเรื่องเหล่านั้นอย่างเพียงพอหรือไม่ รวมถึงมีมาตรการการบังคับให้เป็นไปตามกฎหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ หากไม่มีหรือไม่เพียงพอ ประเทศไทยควรจะมีแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่มีอยู่อย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องเรือ แต่มีอยู่อย่างกระจัดกระจายในกฎหมายหลายฉบับ และในบางด้านก็มีกฎหมายและข้อบังคับที่ใช้ควบคุมเรือไม่เพียงพอ อันส่งผลให้เรือไทยและมาตรการควบคุมเรือไทยไม่ได้รับการยอมรับในต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึงควรจะปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่อยู่ให้สอดคล้องกับกฎเกณฑ์และมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศตามที่อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 ได้บัญญัติไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this thesis is to study about the implications of the Flag States under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982 by focusing on the rights and the duties of the Flag States according to the Convention. Also, I will study the protection of the vessels by the Flag States if their rights were infringed along with the responsibilities of the Flag States if they failed to follow the duties provided in the Convention i.e. the safety of the sea, the protection and preservation of the marine environment, the conservation and management of the living resources and the marine labor. As the state party of the Convention, Thailand has the obligations to enact and implement the provisions as laid down in the Convention. This thesis aims at analyzing the connections and differences of Thai laws and the provisions of the Convention by compare their legislation and enforcement as the Flag State. Finally, I would suggest the directions for Thailand to revise and improve the laws and the regulations if there aren’t enough or ineffective. The study reveals that Thailand has laws and regulations concerning the vessels, but they are in different places and also lack of the effective legislation and enforcement in specific fields. Therefore, Thai vessels are considered substandard in foreign countries which may affect Thailand as failure to follow Flag State obligations. Consequently, it is necessary to revise and improve Thai laws in accordance to the international regulations and standards as prescribed in the Convention.
Creative Commons License