Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษากรณีการกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานลักลอบขนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานเป็นความผิดมูลฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING ACT B.E. 2542 : A STUDY ON PRESCRIPTION OF SMUGGLING OF MIGRANTS OFFENCES AS PREDICATE OFFENCES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.304
Abstract
การลักลอบขนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานมีหลายรูปแบบ โดยมักจะเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรม มีผลตอบแทนในวงเงินที่สูง ยากแก่การปราบปราม ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความมั่นคงของประเทศอย่างมหาศาล อีกทั้งยังเป็นการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายของผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งเป็นผู้มีอิทธิพลและมีลักษณะเป็นขบวนการเกี่ยวเนื่องกับต่างประเทศ แต่บทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อบกพร่องและข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ไม่สามารถป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และไม่อาจนำมาตรการตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 มาบังคับใช้กับความผิดดังกล่าวได้ เนื่องจากยังไม่ได้เป็นความผิดมูลฐาน อาชญากรสามารถที่จะนำเงินได้เหล่านั้นไปเป็นทุนในการประกอบอาชญากรรมต่างๆต่อไปเป็นวงจรการประกอบอาชญากรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความผิดฐานลักลอบขนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานมีลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดในการกำหนดความผิดมูลฐาน กล่าวคือ มักจะเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรม ได้รับผลตอบแทนสูง มีลักษณะการกระทำที่สลับซับซ้อนยากแก่การปราบปราม และเป็นภัยต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐในทางเศรษฐกิจ ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องนำมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมาใช้ดำเนินการกับความผิดฐานลักลอบขนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐาน โดยการกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานลักลอบขนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 และกำหนดขอบเขตให้ชัดเจนและเหมาะสม อันจะทำให้การแก้ไขปัญหาการลักลอบขนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Smuggling of migrants takes many forms, typically a criminal organization. It can obtain a large amount of income and it is difficult to suppress, which dramatically affect the economy, society and national security. It is also considered as an illegal exploitation of the offender, who is influential and has connections with the international movement. However, the current legal provisions have several flaws and facing considerable amount of obstacles which cause ineffectiveness at preventing and suppressing such crime. And measures in accordance with provisions of the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 cannot be enforced against this circumstance because it is not predicate offenses. Criminals can spend such money as the capital to commit other crimes, leading to criminal cycle. Through research, it is found that smuggling of migrants offenses can be in compliance with the concept of predicate offenses; it is typically a criminal organization and it can obtain a high and considerable amount of income. Furthermore, it is also complicated for suppression and also a threat to national economic security. Accordingly, it is requisite to apply anti-money laundering measures in order to counter smuggling of migrants offenses. By prescribing smuggling of migrants offenses as predicate offence in the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 and define a clear and appropriate scope, the problem of smuggling of migrants can be solved more effectively.
Share
COinS