Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการรวมกลุ่มแข่งขันรถจักรยานยนต์บนทางสาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES FOR PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION ILLEGAL MOTORCYCLE STREET RACING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.301
Abstract
การรวมกลุ่มแข่งขันรถจักรยานยนต์บนทางสาธารณะเป็นปัญหาเกิดขึ้นจากการที่เหล่าวัยรุ่นนักบิดทั้งเด็ก และผู้ใหญ่ได้นำเอารถจักรยานยนต์ไปดัดแปลงตกแต่งเพื่อนำออกแข่งกับผู้อื่นบนทางสาธารณะโดยมิได้รับอนุญาตจากเจ้าพนักงานจราจร การกระทำเช่นนี้ได้เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสังคมตามมาอีกมากมาย ซึ่งกฎหมายที่ได้นำมาบังคับใช้ในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะบทกฎหมายหลัก คือ พระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522 ที่พบว่า ไม่สามารถปรับใช้กับความผิดฐานแข่งรถในทางโดยมิได้รับอนุญาตตามมาตรา 134 ได้ เนื่องจาก หลักเกณฑ์ที่ศาลได้กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อพิจารณาว่ากรณีใดที่ถือว่าเป็นการแข่งขันไม่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะการกระทำความผิด และจะนำมาปรับใช้ได้ต่อเมื่อมีการแข่งขันเกิดขึ้นแล้วเท่านั้น หากเป็นเพียงแค่การรวมกลุ่มเพื่อแข่งขัน ยังไม่สามารถปรับใช้ได้ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการไม่สามารถจับกุมได้อย่างทันท่วงที และยากต่อการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ จึงต้องเลี่ยงไปนำเอาความผิดบทอื่นมาปรับใช้แทน อีกทั้งบทกำหนดโทษยังอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำเกินสมควร และในกรณีที่มีการกระทำความผิดซ้ำก็ไม่สามารถนำเอาบทเพิ่มโทษกรณีกระทำความผิดซ้ำในประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาปรับใช้ได้ รวมถึง มีการใช้วิธีการสำหรับเด็ก มากกว่ามาตรการลงโทษทางอาญากับบุคคลที่มีอายุกว่า 15 ปี แต่ไม่ถึง 18 ปี ทั้งๆที่เป็นกรณีของการกระทำความผิดซ้ำๆ ด้วยเหตุดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงเสนอแนะให้ควรมีการกำหนดลักษณะของการแข่งขันให้มีความชัดแจ้งครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้น กำหนดให้การรวมกลุ่มเพื่อแข่งขันเป็นความผิดเพิ่มเติม แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมอัตราโทษค่าปรับในฐานความผิดดังกล่าวให้สูงขึ้น บัญญัติบทเพิ่มโทษกรณีกระทำความผิดซ้ำโดยเฉพาะ และบัญญัติให้ศาลนำเอาการกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนมาใช้พิจารณาในการกำหนดมาตรการลงโทษทางอาญา อันจะทำให้สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการรวมกลุ่มแข่งขันรถจักรยานยนต์บนทางสาธารณะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Illegal motorcycle street racing occurs when a large number of unauthorized racers--under-aged and adults--race in roadway without a written permission from the traffic officers using their modified motorcycles. This misconduct incurs strings of social problems, yet the current enforcing legal measures have not achieved an optimal prevention and suppression outcomes. Particularly, the main measure-Land Traffic Act B.E. 2522 Section 134 -was found to be invalid as the defining criteria of ‘racing’ are irrelevant to current behavior. Hence, it is not enforceable on the gathering of potential illegal motorcycle street racers, even though it is certain to have led to an actual ‘racing’. The loophole also impedes a prompt arrest and poses difficulty in collation of witnesses and evidences. Moreover, the penalty provision is at the level lower than appropriate. Lastly, other main measures—Penal Code Section 92 and 75, respectively—prohibits the taking of additional charges on repeating offence(s), and relies on legal measures for youth, which involves mild punishment even in repeating offence(s) case. This paper aimed to tackle the loopholes by firstly proposing a more thorough definition of ‘racing’ in the main legal measures. Secondly, there shall be an establishment of a parallel section, which can be enforceable in the event of gathering of illegal motorcycle street racers. Thirdly, there shall be an increase in fine for this ‘racing’ related misconduct. Moreover, a separate Section under 134 shall be set to define incremental punishment in the case of repeating offence(s). Lastly, this paper proposed to consider enforcing criminal sanction on illegal youth racers in the case of repeating offence(s). The above-proposed recommendations would enhance effectiveness in prevention and suppression of the illegal motorcycle street racing.
Share
COinS