Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของโทษปรับในประเทศไทย และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVOLUTION OF FINE PENALTY IN THAILAND AND FACTORS AFFECTING THE ALTERATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.296
Abstract
แม้โทษปรับจะเป็นบทลงโทษที่มีความรุนแรงน้อยกว่าโทษประหารชีวิต และโทษจำคุก แต่เป็นโทษอาญาที่มีความเก่าแก่ เนื่องจากโทษปรับมีมาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณกาล โดยเริ่มจากการลงโทษเพื่อทดแทนให้กับผู้เสียหายและให้ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับผลร้ายจากการกระทำของตน ต่อมารัฐได้กำหนดให้มีการแบ่งค่าปรับจากผู้เสียหายส่วนหนึ่งตกเป็นของรัฐ จนในที่สุดโทษปรับได้พัฒนามาเป็นรายได้ส่วนหนึ่งของรัฐ เพื่อตอบแทนที่รัฐเข้ามาจัดระบบความยุติธรรม หลังจากนั้นโทษปรับได้มีการพัฒนาเรื่อยมาจนถึงปัจจุบันนี้ อย่างไรดี แม้โทษปรับจะมีมาเป็นเวลายาวนาน แต่หลักเกณฑ์และรูปแบบในการกำหนดโทษปรับกลับมีวิวัฒนาการและมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามแต่ละสมัย ซึ่งในการกำหนดโทษที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในแต่ละสมัยล้วนแต่เกิดจากปัจจัยด้านต่างๆ ทั้งในด้านคติความเชื่อ ด้านสังคม ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคมการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ และด้านกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ แม้วิวัฒนาการของโทษปรับจะเป็นไปตามปัจจัยหลายด้าน แต่มิได้เป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยใดปัจจัยหนึ่งเพียงด้านเดียว หากแต่ปัจจัยในแต่ละด้านต่างส่งผลต่อการลงโทษปรับในแต่ละสมัยที่แตกต่างกันออกไป กล่าวคือ ปัจจัยด้านความเชื่อ และปัจจัยด้านสังคมจะมีผลต่อการลงโทษปรับในสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา และกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นเป็นอย่างมาก แต่พบว่าในสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ยุคปฏิรูประบบกฎหมายและยุคปัจจุบัน จะได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและด้านสังคมการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในการกำหนดโทษปรับมากกว่า ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวยังส่งผลต่อวิวัฒนาการของโทษปรับในประเทศไทยมาจนถึงปัจจุบันนี้ ประกอบกับได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Even though fine is deemed as petty punishment than capital punishment and imprisonment, fine punishment has long been so old the punishment since the ancient time. Initially, fine punishment is used as substituted instrument of retribution for the injured to avoid personal revenge. Division of fine's payment to the injured and state, As the total payment to state for its public justice service. After that, fine punishment has developed until today. Despite it's long–standing existence, fine punishment has evolved and changed throughout the time. Such evolution of fine punishment has changed throughout the time, it was the result of various factors such as beliefs, society, economy, international relations and international law. Notwithstanding the correlation between the factors and the evolution, each aspect of those affects the fine punishment in different era. It is argued that beliefs and society factors had a vital role influencing the principle of fine punishment in the Ayutthaya and early Rattanakosin eras, while such principle in the law reform of the Rattanakosin era and the present has been influenced by the factors involving economy and international relations. These factors remain in effect in influencing the evolution of the fine punishment in Thailand today with influenced by the factor international law.
Share
COinS