Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาหารตามพระราชบัญญัติอาหาร พ.ศ. 2522
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES IN PREVENTING AND COMBATING FOOD CRIME UNDER THE FOOD ACT B.E. 2522
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
จิตรา เศรษฐอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.295
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาหารตามพระราชบัญญัติอาหาร พ.ศ. 2522 แนวความคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาหารตามพระราชบัญญัติอาหาร พ.ศ. 2522 เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาหารตามกฎหมายอาหารของประเทศอังกฤษ สิงคโปร์และมาเลเซีย รวมถึงเสนอแนวทางว่ามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาหารที่สามารถลดมูลเหตุจูงใจและโอกาสในการกระทำความผิดลงได้ควรเป็นอย่างไร จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาหารตามพระราชบัญญัติอาหาร พ.ศ. 2522 กำหนดขึ้นภายใต้แนวความคิดในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทั่วไปซึ่งอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายไม่สามารถลดมูลเหตุจูงใจและโอกาสในการกระทำความผิดของผู้ประกอบการด้านอาหารลงได้เท่าที่ควร ด้วยเหตุตามที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงเสนอแนวทางให้นำมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจมาใช้กับการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาหารตามพระราชบัญญัติอาหาร พ.ศ. 2522 โดยเฉพาะมาตรการปรับเงินโดยคำนึงถึงมูลค่าผลตอบแทนที่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับไว้หรือพึงจะได้รับไว้จากการกระทำความผิดนั้น มาตรการดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สิน (Civil Forfeiture) ตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aimed to study the offenses relating to food which following to the Food Act B.E. 2522, the concepts and theories, legal measures in prevent and combating food crime under the Food Act B.E. 2522 compared with the legal measures to prevent and combating food crime in England, Singapore and Malaysia and proposed legal measures to prevent and combating food crime which can reduce the motive and opportunity to commit the crime. The study finds food crime under Food Act B.E. 2522 is established under the concept of preventing and combating with the general crime which may be a factor that law enforcement cannot reduce the motive and opportunity to commit the food crime as they should be. Because of the reasons discussed above, I propose to take the legal measures to prevent and combat on economic crimes to adapt with the offense relating to Food Act B.E. 2522, especially in the measures to fine by regarding to the value of earning of the offender which received or will receive from the crimes. Moreover, Civil Forfeiture which is the legal measures in The Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 that should apply with the food crime.
Creative Commons License