Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับใช้หลักการป้องกันล่วงหน้าในกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศร่วมกับหลักความได้สัดส่วนในกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศเพื่อคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในภาวะข้อพิพาททางอาวุธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE APPLICATION OF THE PRECAUTIONARY PRINCIPLE IN INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL LAW TOGETHER WITH THE PRINCIPLE OF PROPORTIONALITY IN INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN LAW TO PROTECT ENVIRONMENT IN ARMED CONFLICTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.291
Abstract
หนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของความเสียหายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานการณ์การขัดกันทางอาวุธคือการมีช่องโหว่หลักความได้สัดส่วนในกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างซึ่งเป็นหลักการสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานการณ์การขัดกันทางอาวุธมากที่สุด จริงอยู่ที่หลักความได้สัดส่วนได้เข้ามาจำกัดและควบคุมการโจมตีที่จะส่งผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งถือเป็นพลเรือนในสถานการณ์การขัดกันทางอาวุธ แต่ภายใต้การดังกล่าวอยู่ภายใต้วัตถุประสงค์หลักของหลักความได้สัดส่วนคือการจำกัดสิทธิของรัฐในการโจมตีเป้าหมายทางการทหาร อาจกล่าวในอีกนัยหนึ่งคือเรื่องการทหารเป็นลำดับหลัก เรื่องการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นลำดับรอง ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงจำเป็นต้องหาหลักการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นหลัก แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถนำหลักการดังกล่าวมาใช้ร่วมกับหลักความได้สัดส่วนในกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศได้ ซึ่งก็คือหลักการป้องกันล่วงหน้าในกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำหลักการป้องกันล่วงหน้าในกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศมาร่วมปรับใช้กับหลักความได้สัดส่วนในกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศมาคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานการณ์การขัดกันทางอาวุธ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่า สามารถที่จะนำหลักทั้งสองมาร่วมปรับใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานการณ์การขัดกันทางอาวุธได้ เนื่องจากทั้งสองหลักมีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกันคือทั้งสองหลักมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของรัฐ โดยสะท้อนเรื่องความมั่นคงของรัฐ ระดับความรุนแรงและอันตรายของผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ หลักการป้องกันล่วงหน้ายังพัฒนาให้ทันกระแสโลกโดยมีการนำปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมมาร่วมพิจารณา ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน การมีบรรทัดฐานปฏิบัติเดียวกัน และการมีกลไกเรื่องต้นทุนและการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of major causes of environmental damage in armed conflicts is loopholes in the principle of proportionality in international humanitarian law which is considered as the most relevant principle to protecting environment in armed conflicts. Albeit that the principle of proportionality comes into its roles by limiting and controlling any activities which might affect environment which is considered as civilians in armed conflicts, its main objective is to limit the right of states to attack military targets. In other words, a military target is a major objective, and the environmental protection is a minor objective. In this regard, a study on finding some principle of which concept is to prioritize environmental protection meanwhile it can be applied with the principle of proportionality in international humanitarian law is required. And such principle is the precautionary principle in international environmental law. The objective of this research is therefore to find possibilities in order to apply the precautionary principle in environmental law together with the proportionality principle in international humanitarian law to protect environment in armed conflicts. From the study, these two principles are able to be applied in order to protect environment in armed conflicts, since there exist real linkages between them. They share common goals to sustain national interests by reflecting in the issues of national securities and similar levels of grave and peril outcomes occurred. In addition, the precautionary principle rejuvenates itself by raising other relevant factors to be considered i.e. sustainable development, harmonization as well as cost-processing mechanism and best technology available.
Share
COinS