Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ.2542: ศึกษากรณีสินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UNFAIR TRADING PRACTICES ACCORDING TO THE COMPETITION ACT B.E.2542: A STUDY OF HOUSE BRAND PRODUCTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.287
Abstract
สินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์ถือว่าเป็นสินค้าที่มีข้อดีหลายด้าน สำหรับผู้บริโภคแล้ว สินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์ถือว่าเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของผู้บริโภคซึ่งไม่ยึดติดกับแบรนด์ของผู้ผลิตและนิยมสินค้าที่มีราคาประหยัด โดยเฉพาะในช่วงภาวะเงินเฟ้อ สินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์จะมีความสำคัญสำหรับผู้บริโภคที่ประสบปัญหาภัยเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมาก ในแง่ของผู้ผลิต สินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์ข่วยเพิ่มยอดผลิตให้กับผู้ผลิตที่รับจ้างผลิตสินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์ให้กับห้างค้าปลีก ซึ่งส่งผลให้ต้นทุนการผลิตต่อหน่วยต่ำลงอันเป็นผลดีแก่ผู้ผลิต อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางปฏิบัติทางการค้าของธุรกิจค้าปลีกแล้ว สินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์สามารถกลายมาเป็นเครื่องมือให้กับห้างค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์โดยมิชอบได้เช่นกัน ซึ่งพฤติกรรมบางประการอาจเป็นการเอารัดเอาเปรียบคู่แข่งขันรายอื่น หรือผู้ผลิต หรือผู้บริโภคได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมทางการค้าของห้างค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ที่มีแนวโน้มว่าจะเข้าข่ายเป็นการใช้สินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์ในทางที่มิชอบในการแข่งขันทางการค้าอันเป็นการกระทำอันต้องห้ามตามมาตรา 29 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ.2542 แต่เนื่องจากระเบียบของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าที่บัญญัติขยายความในมาตรานี้ยังไม่ได้ระบุห้ามพฤติกรรมบางประการที่เป็นการใช้สินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์โดยไม่ชอบในทางการค้าไว้โดยชัดเจน และเมื่อผู้เขียนได้ลองศึกษากฎหมายในต่างประเทศแล้ว พบว่ามีกฎหมายภายในของหลายประเทศที่ระบุว่าพฤติกรรมทางการค้าบางประการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์เป็นพฤติกรรมอันต้องห้ามตามกฎหมาย และมีตัวอย่างคดีที่เกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศซึ่งมีผลวินิจฉัยจากศาลหรือคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศนั้นๆ แล้วว่าเป็นการกระทำทางการค้าอันไม่ชอบ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการออกระเบียบ (Guideline) เพิ่มเติมจากที่มีอยู่เดิม เพื่อขยายความในมาตรา 29 ให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น โดยระบุว่าพฤติกรรมทางการค้าอันเกี่ยวข้องกับสินค้าเฮาส์แบรนด์ลักษณะใดบ้างที่ควรเข้าข่ายเป็นพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม โดยมีเหตุผลสนับสนุนจากการเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายต่างประเทศ และพิจารณาจากลักษณะสังคมและสภาพเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยเพื่อนำมาปรับใช้ให้ถูกต้องและเหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
House Brand, per se, is a product which brings out lots of benefits to people. For consumers without brand loyalty who prefer low-price goods, House Brand increases their choices in consumption. In a period of inflation, House Brand plays an important role for those who face the economic crisis. For the suppliers who produce House Brand for the retailers, House Brand can increase their sale volume and decrease their cost. This seems like an adorable theory; however, practically, there is an unfair trading practice due to the House Brand. The retailers can use their House Brand as a tool to exploit the advantages of their competitors, the House Brand suppliers, or the consumers. Thus, the purpose of this thesis were to study the retailer’s behaviors which were unlikely to be fair trading practices, according to the competition act B.E.2542, Article 29, in the field of House Brand products and to find the solution to control those practices. The present guideline issued by the Office of Trade Competition Commission does not state the prohibition of the unfair trade practices involving House Brand clearly, so this thesis deeply examined the laws in the foreign countries. There were plenty of legislation and regulation barring some unfair trading practices involving House Brand in foreign countries. Moreover, some cases brought to the court and the competition commission, were also decided to be unlawful and must be banned. Therefore, the suggestion of the study was to add forbidden practices into the competition commission guideline to extend the meaning of “unfair trading practices" which is the scope of the Article 29. In order to apply the provision properly, this recommendation should be under the foreign law comparison and Thailand economic and social context.
Creative Commons License