Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงหุ้นบุริมสิทธิในบริษัทจำกัดในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conversion of Preference Shares in a Thai Limited Company
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.282
Abstract
ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับบริษัทจำกัดมิได้มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการแปลงหุ้นบุริมสิทธิเป็นสามัญไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง และมาตรา 1142 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ กำหนดว่า ถ้าบริษัทได้ออกหุ้นบุริมสิทธิไปแล้ว ได้กำหนดไว้ว่าบุริมสิทธิจะมีแก่หุ้นนั้นๆ เป็นอย่างไร ท่านห้ามมิให้แก้ไขอีกเลย สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาตีความว่าการแปลงหุ้นบุริมสิทธิถือเป็นการแก้ไขสิทธิของหุ้นอย่างหนึ่ง ต้องห้ามมิให้กระทำตามมาตรา 1142 ส่งผลให้การแปลงหุ้นบุริมสิทธิจะต้องใช้วิธีการโดยอ้อม คือ ลดทุนบริษัทเพื่อยกเลิกหุ้นบุริมสิทธิ แก้ไขข้อบังคับโดยยกเลิกบุริมสิทธิในหุ้นดังกล่าว แล้วจึงดำเนินการเพิ่มทุนด้วยการออกหุ้นสามัญใหม่ทดแทนหุ้นบุริมสิทธิที่ถูกยกเลิกไป แต่วิธีการดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ คือ มีกระบวนการที่ยุ่งยากและซับซ้อนและใช้เวลาในการประชุมผู้ถือหุ้นเพื่อให้ได้รับมติลดทุน แก้ไขข้อบังคับ เพิ่มทุน บริษัทต้องคืนเงินให้ผู้ถือหุ้นและให้ผู้ถือหุ้นนำเงินลดทุนดังกล่าวมาชำระเป็นค่าหุ้น ซึ่งเงินลดทุนดังกล่าวอาจไม่เพียงพอที่จะชำระค่าหุ้นเพิ่มทุน และหากเงินลดทุนดังกล่าวทำให้ผู้ถือหุ้นได้รับกำไร ผู้ถือหุ้นจะต้องนำเงินกำไรดังกล่าวไปเสียภาษี รวมถึงเจ้าหนี้อาจใช้สิทธิคัดค้านการลดทุนได้ ซึ่งการแปลงหุ้นบุริมสิทธิโดยอ้อมด้วยการลดทุนดังกล่าวนั้น มิได้เป็นการลดทุนที่แท้จริงแต่ประการใด ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ให้มีบทบัญญัติรองรับการแปลงหุ้นบุริมสิทธิเป็นหุ้นสามัญได้โดยตรงและเปลี่ยนแปลงบุริมสิทธิแห่งหุ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Civil and Commercial Code relating to limited companies does not explicitly have provisions of conversion of preference shares into ordinary shares. On the other hand, section 1142 provides that if preference shares have been issued, the preferential rights attributed to such shares cannot be altered. The Office of the Council of State of Thailand interprets that conversion of preference shares is deemed to alter the preferential rights and is not allowed by section 1142. Accordingly, conversion of preference shares shall be done by indirect procedures, i.e. reducing capital to cancel preference shares, amending articles of association to cancel preferential rights to such shares and then increasing capital by issuing new ordinary shares in substitution for preference shares. However, the said procedures have many restrictions, i.e. the complicated procedures and time-consuming process to hold a shareholders meeting to obtain resolutions for capital reduction, amendment of the articles of association and capital increase. The company shall distribute proceeds from capital reduction to the shareholders so that the shareholders may use the proceeds to pay for the shares. Proceeds from capital reduction may not be sufficient for making payment for shares for capital increase. If the shareholders gain profits from capital reduction, the gain is subject to tax. Also, creditors may object to the capital reduction even though the conversion of preference shares by indirect procedures by means of capital reduction is actually not intended to reduce the capital. It is therefore proposed that the Civil and Commercial Code be amended to provide for conversion of preference shares and alteration of preferential rights.
Creative Commons License