Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาของกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Problems of Constitution - Making Process of Constitution of Thailand B.E.2550
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.281
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศที่มีการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยซึ่งกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญเกิดขึ้นจากการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนโดยประชาชนเป็นผู้มีและใช้อำนาจในการจัดให้มีรัฐธรรมนูญ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดการยอมรับและความชอบธรรมในรัฐธรรมนูญ อันนำไปสู่การจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญที่เป็นสัญญาประชาคมและเป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของประชาชน โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมัน และประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยติมอร์-เลสเต กับกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 จากการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 เป็นรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีปัญหาในเรื่องของความชอบธรรมในกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญ เพราะเป็นรัฐธรรมนูญที่เกิดจากผลผลิตของการรัฐประหารเมื่อวันที่ 19 กันยายน พุทธศักราช 2549 โดยคณะปฏิรูปการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย อันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุข เป็นรัฐธรรมนูญที่ถูกจัดทำขึ้นโดยสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่ได้มาจากประชาชนและมีกระบวนการจัดทำภายใต้กฎกติกาของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญที่เป็นประชาธิปไตย ตลอดจนมีการทำประชามติที่ไม่เป็นไปตามหลักการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชน อันเป็นความยินยอมและการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริง เพื่อให้กระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทยที่อาจมีขึ้นอีกในอนาคตมีกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตย ผู้จัดทำจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ในกระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญต้องให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญในทุกขั้นตอนตั้งแต่การเลือกผู้แทนหรือองค์กรเพื่อใช้อำนาจในการจัดให้มีรัฐธรรมนูญแทนประชาชน กำหนดให้กระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญต้องรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในทุกขั้นตอนเพื่อให้เป็นการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญที่สนองต่อเจตนารมณ์ของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริง และจัดให้มีการทำประชามติในร่างรัฐธรรมนูญที่ถูกต้องตามหลักการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชน เพื่อให้ประชาชนได้ตรวจสอบและพิจารณาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญก่อนประกาศใช้บังคับเป็นรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ตลอดจนสร้างจิตสำนึกให้ประชาชนเห็นความสำคัญถึงอำนาจอธิปไตยที่เป็นของประชาชนในการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยและหวงแหนรัฐธรรมนูญที่สร้างขึ้นโดยกระบวนการจัดทำของประชาชน และพัฒนาวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยให้มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the constitution-making process in democratic countries where such process is built upon the people’s participation, generating the people’s consent and legitimacy of the constitution. The constitution which is as a result of the process will also become a social contract that presents the will of all members in the society. This study is conducted by analyzing and comparing the constitution-making process in the French Republic, the United States of America, the Federal Republic of Germany, and the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, with the making process of the 2007 Constitution in the Kingdom of Thailand. The conclusion of this study indicates that the Thailand’s 2007 Constitution encounters legitimation crisis, as it was the consequence of the Coup d'état by the Council of Democratic Reform under Constitutional Monarchy on 19 September 2006. Complying with the Council of National Security’s undemocratic rules, the Constitution was drafted by hand-picked drafters who did not link to the people. In addition, the referendum of the Constitution was not in accordance with the principle of people’s political participation. With the aim to develop constitution-making process in Thailand to become more democratic, the thesis suggests that the constitution-making process in the future shall be conducted based on people’s participation in every step since the selection of the drafters that shall reflect the true people’s representatives. The drafting, amending, and adopting steps shall proceed together with public hearing, while the constitutional referendum steps must ensure that the people can check and review the draft before implementation of the constitution. Coupled with democratic development of the constitutional-making process, increasing the people’s sense of belonging to the sovereign power and to the constitution is also vitally needed so that the democratic political culture can be firmly established in the Thai society.
Creative Commons License