Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการความปลอดภัยด้านอาหารของสหภาพยุโรปเกี่ยวกับการนำเข้าผักจากประเทศที่สาม : ศึกษากรณีประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EUROPEAN UNION'S FOOD SAFETY MEASURES CONCERNING IMPORT OF VEGETABLES FROM THIRD COUNTRIES : A CASE STUDY OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.279
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะทำการศึกษามาตรการความปลอดภัยด้านอาหารของสหภาพยุโรปเกี่ยวกับการนำเข้าผักจากประเทศที่สาม โดยศึกษากรณีของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากสินค้าผักของประเทศไทยไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานความปลอดภัยด้านอาหารของสหภาพยุโรปจากปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างเกินค่ามาตรฐานปริมาณสารตกค้างสูงสุดในอาหาร และปัญหาการปนเปื้อนเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ Salmonella ซึ่งการกำหนดมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืชเป็นกฎเกณฑ์ที่อยู่ภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการใช้บังคับมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช (Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures: SPS Agreement) ที่ประเทศสมาชิกมีสิทธิที่จะใช้มาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช ที่จำเป็นเพื่อคุ้มครองชีวิตหรือสุขภาพของมนุษย์ สัตว์ หรือพืช หากว่ามาตรการเหล่านั้นไม่ขัดแย้งกับบทบัญญัติของความตกลงนี้ โดยจะทำการศึกษากฎเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญในการกำหนดมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืชของประเทศสมาชิกภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการใช้บังคับมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช ตลอดจนแนวทางการกำหนดมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยด้านอาหารของสหภาพยุโรป เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของมาตรการความปลอดภัยด้านอาหารของสหภาพยุโรปเกี่ยวกับการนำเข้าผักจากประเทศที่สามกับความตกลงว่าด้วยการใช้บังคับมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช เพื่อให้ทราบถึงการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศขององค์การการค้าโลก (World Trade Organization) ที่มุ่งก่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันในการค้าระหว่างประเทศอย่างเป็นธรรม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของมาตรการความปลอดภัยด้านอาหารของสหภาพยุโรปเกี่ยวกับการนำเข้าผักจากประเทศที่สามกับความตกลงว่าด้วยการใช้บังคับมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช ทำให้ทราบว่ามาตรการสุขอนามัยของสหภาพยุโรปที่ปรับใช้กับการนำเข้าสินค้าผักจากประเทศที่สามนั้น มีทั้งมาตรการที่กำหนดอยู่บนพื้นฐานของมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ มาตรการที่มีความสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ ตลอดจนมาตรการที่สูงกว่ามาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศแต่ก็ได้มีการปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดไว้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกำหนดมาตรการสุขอนามัยของสหภาพยุโรปมีความสอดคล้องกับหลักความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนของความตกลงว่าด้วยการใช้บังคับมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the European Union’s food safety measures concerning the import of vegetables from third countries: a case study of Thailand. Vegetables from Thailand do not meet the standards of the EU's food safety because of contamination of pesticide residues in excess of the standard maximum amount of pesticide residues in food and of bacteria Salmonella. As the sanitary and phytosanitary measures under the Agreement on the Application of Sanitary Measures, Member States have the right to take sanitary and phytosanitary measures necessary for the protection of human, animal or plant life or health, provided that such measures are not inconsistent with the provisions of this Agreement. The study will focus on the application of the terms and conditions of sanitary and phytosanitary measures under the Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures including the guidelines setting standards for food safety in the EU to analyze the consistency of the European Union’s food safety measures concerning import of vegetables from third countries to the Agreement on the Application of Sanitary Measures and Phytosanitary so as to ascertain the compliance with the international obligations of the WTO (World Trade Organization), aimed to achieve fair trade. Results from the analysis of the consistency of the European Union’s food safety measures concerning import of vegetables from third countries to the Agreement on the Application of Sanitary Measures and Phytosanitary. These measures are defined on the basis of international standards and consistent with international standards including the measure with higher level of international standards, but they are consistent with the conditions imposed, showing that the determination of the EU sanitary measures are consistent with the harmonization of the Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary measures.
Share
COinS