Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของพระภิกษุสามเณร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINALIZATION OF BUDDHIST MONKS AND NOVICES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.274
Abstract
พระพุทธศาสนาเป็นศาสนาหลักในประเทศไทย ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศนับถือและเคารพศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนา พระภิกษุและสามเณรเป็นหนึ่งในความเป็นพระพุทธศาสนาทำหน้าที่ธำรงรักษาและเผยแผ่พระธรรมคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้ามาให้พุทธศาสนิกชนประพฤติปฏิบัติ โดยพระพุทธเจ้าได้ทรงวางกรอบการประพฤติปฏิบัติของพระภิกษุสามเณรผู้เป็นบุคลากรหลักในพระพุทธศาสนาของพระองค์ไว้ด้วยพระวินัยบัญญัติ แต่พระภิกษุและสามเณรบางรูปมีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมดังที่เห็นเป็นข่าวตามสื่อต่างๆ ส่งผลกระทบต่อความศรัทธาของประชาชน จึงมีแนวความคิดที่จะกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาสำหรับการกระทำที่ไม่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาต่อพระภิกษุและสามเณรนั้นขัดต่อหลักการทางนิติศาสตร์อย่างสากลหลายประการ ทั้งในเรื่องการแยกอาณาจักรออกจากศาสนจักร หลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดความผิดทางอาญา หลักความเสมอภาคและการเลือกปฏิบัติโดยไม่เป็นธรรม และประการสำคัญคือในพระพุทธศาสนาเองก็มีมาตรการในการจัดการกับความประพฤติของพระภิกษุและสามเณรโดยเป็นพระวินัยบัญญัติที่เป็นบรรทัดฐานในโลกของพระพุทธศาสนาอยู่แล้ว อีกทั้งยังมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่รัฐเข้าไปช่วยส่งเสริมให้คณะสงฆ์สามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างเรียบร้อยโดยให้พระสังฆาธิการมีหน้าที่ดูแลพระภิกษุและสามเณรในสังกัด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังไม่ปรากฏว่ามีประเทศใดในโลกที่นับถือพระพุทธศาสนาบัญญัติกฎหมายกำหนดความรับผิดต่อพระภิกษุและสามเณรไว้โดยตรง ด้วยเหตุดังที่ได้กล่าวข้างต้นนั้น การกำหนดให้พระภิกษุและสามเณรต้องรับผิดทางอาญาหนักกว่าหรือบนฐานความผิดที่พิเศษกว่าบุคคลทั่วไปจึงไม่ใช่หนทางแก้ไขปัญหาพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมของพระภิกษุและสามเณร เพราะการบัญญัติกฎหมายในลักษณะดังกล่าวขัดกับหลักเกณฑ์สากล อีกทั้งในระบบกฎหมายไทยได้มีมาตรการที่ใช้ในการควบคุมและแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวอยู่แล้ว ดังนั้นจึงควรมุ่งเน้นการบังคับใช้มาตรการที่มีอยู่แล้วโดยอาศัยกระบวนการทางอาญาเพื่อให้พระสังฆาธิการปฏิบัติหน้าที่อย่างเคร่งครัด และเป็นการให้ทางพระพุทธศาสนาจัดการกันเองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Buddhism is the main religion in Thailand. The majority of Thais are Buddhist. Monks and novices play major roles in protecting and spreading Buddhist teachings across and outside the country. Buddha created the monastic discipline called “Vinaya" in order for monks and novices to behave in a good manner. However, as can be seen in the news, some did not comply with Vinaya. This affects the faith of people towards monks and novices in general. Thus, there has been a discussion about the concept to criminalize such misbehavior. The study shows that criminalization of Buddhist monks and novices is contrary to the principles of the law such as the secularism, the criteria of criminalization, and the concept of equality and non-discrimination. More importantly, Buddhism has its own measure to deal with the misbehavior, called “Vinaya" which is the norm of the Buddhism. Moreover, there is a law that supports the Sangha to live together peacefully by empowering the monk that is the senior official to look after their underlings. In addition there is no other Buddhist country in the world that has a criminal law with the purpose to regulate the monks and novices. This research finally concludes that to criminalize the monks and novices is not the way to solve the misbehavior problem because that legislation opposes the international criteria and Thai legal system has already set out its certain measures to control and solve the problem. Therefore, one need to focus on the existing measure by using the criminal process in order to make the official monks strictly perform their duties and let the Buddhism system work out in its own way.
Share
COinS