Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในการคุ้มครองอาสาสมัครจากความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROBLEMS ON VOLUNTEER PROTECTION FROM TORT LIABILITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.272
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการคุ้มครองอาสาสมัครจากความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดตามกฎหมายไทย วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับการคุ้มครองอาสาสมัครจากความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดตามกฎหมายสหรัฐอเมริกาและกฎหมายเยอรมัน โดยพิจารณาปัญหาขอบเขตของการเป็นอาสาสมัคร ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดของอาสาสมัคร ปัญหาความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิดในนิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์กับอาสาสมัคร และปัญหาการคุ้มครองอาสาสมัครจากความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิด จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่ออาสาสมัครทำละเมิด อาสาสมัครต้องรับผิดเป็นส่วนตัว เนื่องจากผลทางกฎหมายในท้ายที่สุดของนิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์กับอาสาสมัคร ไม่ว่าในลักษณะของนิติบุคคลกับผู้แทนหรือผู้มีอำนาจทำการแทน หรือนายจ้างกับลูกจ้าง หรือตัวการกับตัวแทน ล้วนแล้วแต่มีผลให้อาสาสมัครยังต้องรับผิดเป็นส่วนตัว และไม่มีกฎหมายคุ้มครองอาสาสมัครจากความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิด ไม่ว่าหลักกฎหมายนิรโทษกรรมตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ หรือกฎหมายใกล้เคียงกับการปฏิบัติงานของอาสาสมัครอย่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัย พ.ศ. 2550 ดังนั้น จึงเห็นควรเสนอแนะให้บัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองอาสาสมัครจากความรับผิดเพื่อละเมิด สาระสำคัญกล่าวถึงคุ้มครองอาสาสมัครที่ปฏิบัติงานโดยไม่ได้รับค่าตอบแทนในองค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์ภาคเอกชน หากอาสาสมัครทำละเมิดโดยประมาทเลินเล่อธรรมดาในระหว่างการปฏิบัติงาน จะได้รับการยกเว้นไม่ต้องรับผิดเป็นส่วนตัว แต่ให้องค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์รับผิดชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนผู้เสียหาย และไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยอาสาสมัครได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากอาสาสมัครทำละเมิดโดยจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง อาสาสมัครยังต้องรับผิดเป็นส่วนตัว แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวเสนอขึ้นเพื่อให้อาสาสมัครที่ปฏิบัติงานโดยอุทิศตนเพื่อส่วนรวมได้รับการคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study mainly focuses on volunteer protection from tort liability under Thai Law in comparison to volunteer protection from tort liability under American Law and German Law. This study particularly considers issue on the scope of volunteer, issue regarding tort liability of volunteer, issue on tort liability on juristic relation between nonprofit organization and volunteer, and issue on volunteer protection from tort liability. Based on the study, in the case that volunteer commits a wrongful act, volunteer shall be personally liable. According to the legal consequences of juristic relation between nonprofit organization and volunteer as a juristic person and its representative or the person empowered to act on behalf of the juristic person, employer and employee, or principal and agent, volunteer is still personally liable for their own act. Moreover, there is no applicable law on volunteer protection from tort liability as well as both Justifiable Acts under the Civil and Commercial Code and Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Act B.E. 2550. Therefore, the provision concerning the volunteer protection from tort liability specification should be enacted to protect volunteer performing services for a nonprofit organization who does not receive any compensation. In case, volunteer acts negligently within the scope of the volunteerâs responsibilities, no volunteer shall be personally liable. Instead, nonprofit organization shall be liable but shall not take recourse from volunteer. Nevertheless, volunteer shall be personally liable for willful or grossly negligent damage caused by his own act. The direction in solving this problem is proposed to protect volunteer devoting and performing for public interest.
Creative Commons License